om dubbelbeskattningsavtal mellan Sverige och Canada
Regeringens proposition
1983/84: 106
om dubbelbeskattningsavtal mellan Sverige och Canada;
beslutad den 19 januari 1984.
Regeringen föreslår riksdagen att anta det förslag som har upptagits i bifogade utdrag av regeringsprotokoll. På regeringens vägnar OLOF PALME
KJELL-OLOF FELDT
Propositionens huvudsakliga innehåll
I propositionen föreslås att riksdagen antar en lag om 'dubbelbeskattningsavtal mellan Sverige och Canada. Avtalet har tagits in i lägen som bilaga.
Avtalet avses att i regel tillämpas på inkomst som förvärvas efter utgången av det år då avtalet träder i kraft samt på förmögenhet som taxeras fr.o.m, andra kalenderåret efter nämnda år. Avtalet ersätter ett avtal från år 1951.
I Riksdagen 1983/84. I saml. Nr 106
Förslag till
Lag om dubbelbeskattningsavtal mellan Sverige och Canada
Härigenom föreskrivs följande.
1 38 Det avtal för att undvika dubbelbeskattning och förhindra skatteflykt beträffande skatter på inkomst och förmögenhet som Sverige och Canada
undertecknade den 14 oktober 1983 skall gälla för Sveriges del. Avtalets
innehåll framgår av bilaga till denna lag.
28 Avtalets beskattningsregler skall tillämpas endast i den mån dessa medför inskränkning av den skattskyldighet i Sverige som annars skulle föreligga.
3 & Om en person anser att det vidtagits någon åtgärd som för honom
medfört eller kommer att medföra en beskattning som strider mot bestäm-
melserna i avtalet, kan han ansöka om rättelse enligt artikel 25 punkt I i avtalet. Sådan ansökan skall göras hos regeringen.
4 8 Även om en skattskyldigs inkomst eller förmögenhet enligt avtalet skall vara helt eller delvis undantagen från beskattning i Sverige, skall den skattskyldige lämna alla de uppgifter ull ledning för täxeringen som han
annars skulle ha varit skyldig att lämna.
Denna lag träder i kraft den dag regeringen bestämmer. I anslutning härtill bestämmer regeringen från vilken tidpunkt lagen skall ullämpas på inkomst och förmögenhet som omfattas av lagen och fram till vilken
tidpunkt äldre bestämmelser fortfarande skall ullämpas.
Bilaga
Convention between Sweden and Canada Convention entre Ia Suede et le Canada en for the Avoidance of Double Taxation and vue d'eéviter les doubles impositions et de
the Prevention of Fiscal Evasion with re- prévenir Pévasion fiscale en matiere d”imspect to Taxes on Income and on Capital pöts sur le revenu et sur la fortune
The Government of Sweden and the Gov- Ee Gouvernement de la Suede et le Gou-
ernment of Canada desiring to coneclude a vernement du Canada, désireux de conelure
Convention for the avoidance of double taxa- une Convention en vue d'éviter les doubles
tion and the prevention of fiscal evasion with impositions et de prévenir lPévasion fiscale en
respect to taxes on income and on capital, matidre d'impöts sur Ile revenu et sur la forhave agreed as follows: tune, sont convenus des dispositions Ssui-
vaäntes:
Article I Article I
Personal Scope Personnes visées
This Convention shall apply 10 persons La présente Convention s'applique aux
who are residents of one or both of the Con- personnes qui sont des résidents d'un Etat tracting States. contractant ou des deux Etats contractants.
Article 2 Article 2 Taxes Covered Impöts visés
I. This Convention shall apply to taxes on I. La présente Convention s'applique aux
income and on capital imposed on behalf of impöts sur le revenu et sur la fortune pergus each Contracting State, irrespective of the pour Ile compte de chacun des Etats contracmanner in which they are levied. tants, quel que soit le systeme de perception.
2. There shall be regarded as taxes on in- 2.' Sont considérés comme impåts sur le come and on capital all taxes imposed on revenu et sur la foörtune Iles impöts pergus sur total income, on total capital, or on elements le revenu total, sur Ia fortune totale, ou: sur of income or of capital, including taxes on des éléments du revenu ou de la fortune, y gains from the alienation of movable or im- compris les impåts sur les guns provenant de movable property, as well as taxes on capital Palicnation de biens mobiliers ou immobiappreciation. liers, ainsi que les impöts sur les plus-values.
3. The existing taxes to which the Conven- 3. Les impöts actuels auxguels s'applique
tion shall apply are: la Convention sont:
(a) in the case of Canada: a) en ce qui concerne le Canada:
the income taxes imposed by the Govern- les impöts sur le revenu qui sont pergus par ment of Canada, . le Gouvernement du Canada,
(hereinafter referred to as "Canadian (ci-aprés dénommés « impöt canadien ») :
tax”);
(b) in the case of Sweden: b) en ce qui concerne Ja Suede :
— the State income tax, including sailors" - Fimpöt d'Etat sur le revenu, y compris tax and coupon tax; I'impåt sur les salaires des gens de mer et
I'impöt sur le revenu des dividendes ;
— the tax on the undistributed profits of - Iimpöt sur les revenus non distribués companies and the tax on distribution in con- des sociétés et Nimpöt sur les répartitions
nection with reduction of share capital or the relatives ä la réduction du capital actions ou å
winding-up of a company; la liquidation d'une société ;
Avtal mellan Sverige och Canada för att undvika dubbelbeskattning och förhindra
skatteflykt beträffande skatter på inkomst
och förmögenhet
Sveriges regering och Canadas regering, som önskar ingå ett avtal för att undvika dub-
belbeskattning och förhindra skatteflykt beträffande skatter på inkomst och förmögen-
het, har kommit överens om följande bestämmcelser:
Artikel I
Personer på vilka avtalet tillämpas
Detta avtal tillimpas på personer som har
hemvist i en avtalsslutande stat eller i båda avtalsslutande staterna.
Artikel 2
Skatter som omfattas av avtalet
I. Detta avtal tillämpas på skatter på in-
komst och förmögenhet, som påförs för en
avtalsslutande stats räkning, oberoende av
det sätt på vilket skatterna uttages.
2. Med skatter på inkomst och förmögen-
het förstås alla skatter, som utgår på inkomst eller förmögenhet i dess helhet eller på delar av inkomst eller förmögenhet, däri inbe-
gripna skatter på vinst på grund av överlå-
telse av lös eller fast egendom samt skatter på värdestegring.
3. De för närvarande utgående skatter, på
vilka avtalet tillämpas. är:
a) Beträffande Canada:
de inkomstskatter som tas ut av Canadas
regering (i det följande benämnda ”canadensisk skatt”).
b) Beträffande Sverige:
1) den statliga inkomstskatten, sjömansskatten och kupongskatten däri inbegripna;
2) ersättningsskatten och utskiftningsskat-
ten:
— the tax on public entertainers: — I impöt sur les professionnels du spectacle: — the communal income tax: and —- Fimpöt communal sur le revenu; ct
— the State capital tax: —- I'impöt d Etat sur la fortune ; (hereinafter referred to as ""Swedish tax"). (ci-apreés dénommés « impåt suédois »). 4. The Convention shall apply also to any 4. La convention s'applique aussi aux im-
identical or substantially similar taxes which pöts de nature identique ou analogue qui seare imposed after the date of signature of the raient établis aprös la date de signature de la
Convention in addition to, or in place of, the Convention et qui s'ajouteraient aux impöts existing taxes. The Contracting States shall actuels ou qui les remplaceraient. Les Etats
notify each other of substantial changes contractants se communiquent les modifica-
which have been made in their respective tions importantes apportées å leurs législa-
taxation laws. tions fiscales respectives.
Article 3 Article 3 General Definitions Définitions générales 1. In this Convention, unless the context I. Au sens de la présente Convention, å otherwise-requires: moins que Ile contexte n'exige une interprétation différente : (a) (i) the term "Canada" means the terri- a) (i) le terme « Canada » désigne Ice ter-
tory of Canada, including any area beyond ritoire du Canada, y compris toute région
the territorial seas of Canada which, under . située au-delaå des mers territoriales du the laws of Canada. is an area within which Canada qui, en vertu des lois du Canada.
Canada may exercise rights with respect to est une région å Uintérieur de lagquelle le the sea-bed and sub-soil and their natural Canada peut exercer des droits å P'égard du
resources; sol marin et son sous-sol et de leurs ressources naturelles :
(ii) the term ""Sweden” means the King- (1) le terme «Suede» désigne Ice
dom of Sweden and includes any area out- Rovaume de la Suede et comprend toute side the territorial sca of Sweden within région située en dehors de la mer territoriwhich, under the laws of Sweden and in ale de la Suede å Uintéricur de laguelle, en accordance With international law, the vertu des lois de Ila Svéde et conformément
rights of Sweden with respect to the explo- au droit international. les droits de la
ration and exploitation of the natural re- Suede peuvent åtre exercés äå légard de
sources on the sca-bed or in its sub-soil Fexploration et de Fexploitation des res-
may be exercised; sources naturelles sur le sol marin ou dans le sous-sol de Ia mer:
(b) the terms "a Contracting State” and b) Iles expressions «un Etat contractant»
'<the other Contracting State” mean, as the et «Pautre Etat contractant » désignent. suicontext requires, Canada or Sweden: vant Ie contexte, Ile Canada ou la Sugde : (c) the term ""person” includes an individ- c) le terme « personne » comprend les per-
ual, an estate, a trust, a company, a partner- sonnes physiques, les successions (estates).
ship and any other body of persons; les fiducies (trusts). les sociétés, les sociétés de personnes (partnerships) et tous autres
groupements de personnes :
(d) the term "company" means any body d) le terme «société » désigne toute percorporate or any entity which is treated as a sonne morale ou toute entité qui est consi-
body corporate for tax purposes: in French, dérée comme unc personne morale aux fins
the term ""société"” also means a "”corpora- d'imposition : il désigne également une « cor- "tion" within the meaning of Canadian law: poratlion » au sens du drott canadien : (e) the terms "enterprise of a Contracting e) les expressions «entreprise d'un Etat
3) bevillningsavgiften för vissa offentliga föreställningar:
4) den kommunala inkomstskatten: och
5) den statliga förmögenhetsskatten
(i det följande benämnda ”svensk skatt ''). 4, Detta avtal tillämpas även på skatter av samma eller i huvudsak likartat slag, som efter undertecknandet av avtalet påförs vid sidan av eller i stället för de för närvarande utgående skatterna. De avtalsslutande staterna skall meddela varandra de väsentliga
ändringar som vidtagits i respektive skattelagstiftning.
Artikel 3 Allmänna definitioner |. Om inte sammanhanget föranleder annat. har I detta avtal följande uttryck nedan angiven betydelse: ar DD Canada” äsyftar Canadas territorium och inbegriper varje utanför Canadas
territorialvatten beläget område som enligt
canadensisk lag utgör ett område inom vilket Canada äger utöva rättigheter med av-
seende på havsbottnen. dennas underlag
och där befintliga naturtillgångar:
2) "Sverige åsyftar Konungariket Sverige och inbegriper varje utanför Sveriges territorialvatten beläget område, inom vilket Sverige enligt svensk lag och i överensstämmelse med folkrättens allmänna regler äger utöva sina rättigheter med avseende på utforskandet och utnyttjandet av naturtillgångarna på havsbottnen eller i dennas underlag;
b) "en avtalsslutande stat” och ”den andra avtalsslutande staten” avser Canada eller Sverige beroende på sammanhanget; c) person” inbegriper fysisk person, dödsbo. trust, bolag, handelsbolag och annan sammanslutning:
d) ”bolag” åsyftar juridisk person eller an-
nan som i beskattningshänseende behandlas
såsom juridisk person: ”société” på franska åsyftar också ”corporation” i den betydelse
uttrycket har enligt canadensisk lag: e) ”företag I en avtalsshutande stat” och
State” and "enterprise of the other Contract- contractant » ct «entreprise de Fautre Etat ing State” mean respectively an enterprise contractant » désignent respeclivement une carried on by a resident of a Contractung entreprise exploitée par un résident dun Etat State and an enterprise carried on by a resi- contractant et une entreprise exploitée par un
dent of the other Contracting State: résident de Iautre Etat contractant ; (f) the term "”competent authorithy” f) expression « autorité compétente » démeans: signe: : (i) in the case of Canada, the Minister of (i) en ce qui concerne le Canada, le mi-
National Revenuc or his authorized repre- nistre du Revenu national ou son représen-
sentative, tant autorisé :
(ii) in the case of Sweden, the Minister (ii) en ce qui concerne la Sugde, Ice mi-
of Finance or his authorized representa- nistre des Finances ou son représentant au-
tive: torisé :
(2) the term "tax" means Canadian tax or & Ic terme «impöt » désigne, suivant le Swedish tax, as the context requires: contexte, Iimpöt canadien ou Pimpöt suct-
dois : (h) the term "national" means: h) Ile terme « national » désigne : (i) any individual possessing the nation- (i) toute personne physique qui possede
ality of a Contracting State: la nationalité d'un Etat contractant ;
(ii) any legal person, partnership and as- (Gi) toute personne morale, société de
sociation deriving its status as such from personnes et association constituées con-
the laws in force in a Contracting State: formément äå la législation en vigucur dans
un Etat contractant :
[CH
(i) the term "international traffic” means ' D Pexpression «trafic international » dé-
any transport by a ship or aircraft operated signe tout transport effectué par un navire ou by an enterprise which has its place of effec- un atronef exploité par une entreprise dont le tive management in a Contracting State, ex- sigge de direction effective est situé dans un
cept when the ship or aircraft is operated Etat contractant, sauf lorsque Ie navire ou solely between places in the other Contract- P'aéronef n'est exploité qu' entre des points ing State. situés dans Pautre Etat contractant.
2. As regards the application of the Con- 2. Pour Papplication de la Convention par vention by a Contracting State any term not un Etat contractant, toute expression qui n'y defined therein shall, unless the context oth-. est pas définie a le sens que lui attribue le erwise requires, have the meaning which it droit de cet Etat concernant les impöts auxhas under the law of that State concerning the quels s'applique la Convention, å moins que taxes to which the Convention applies. le contexte n'exige unc interprétation diffé-
rente.
Article 4 Article 4 Resident Résident
1. For the purposes of this Convention, I. Au sens de la présente Convention.
the term "resident of a Contracting State” I'expresston «résident d'un Etat contracmeans any person who, under the laws of tant » désigne toute personne qui, en vertu de
that State, is liable to tax therein by reason of la législation de cet Etat. est assujettie å Fimhis domicile, residence, place of management påt dans cet Etat, en raison de son domicile,
or any other criterion of a similar nature. de sa résidence, de son sigge de direction ou
de tout autre eritére de nature analoguce.
2. Where by reason of the provisions of 2. Lorsque, selon la disposition du paraparagraph I an individuals a resident of both graphe I. une personne physique est un rési- Contracting States, then his status shall be dent des deux Etats contractants, sa situation determined as follows: est réglée de la manidre sutivante :
"företag i den andra avtalsslutande staten” åsyftar företag som bedrivs av person med hemvist i en avtalsslutande stat, respektive företag som bedrivs av person med hemvist i den andra avtalsstutande staten;
f) "behörig myndighet” åsyftar:
1) i Canada, ministern för statsinkomster
(Uthe Minister of National Revenue”) eller
dennes befullmäktigade ombud:
2) 1 Sverige, finansministern eller dennes
befullmäktigade ombud:
g ”skatt” åsyftar canadensisk = eller
svensk skatt, beroende på sammanhanget;
h) ”medborgare” åsyftar:
I) fysisk person som är medborgare i en
avtalsslutande stat;
2) juridisk person och annan samman-
slutning som bildats enligt den lagstiftning
som gäller i en avtalsslutande stat;
i) ”internationell trafik” åsyftar transport med skepp eller luftfartyg som används av företag som har sin verkliga ledning i en avtalsslutande stat utom då skeppet eller luftfartyget används uteslutande mellan platser i
den andra avtalsslutande staten.
2. Då cen avtalsslutande stat tillämpar detta avtal anses, såvida inte sammanhanget föranleder annat, varje uttryck som inte definierats i avtalet, ha. den betydelse som uttrycket har enligt den statens lagstiftning rörande sådana skatter på vilka avtalet tillämpas.
Artikel 4 Hemvist
1. Vid tillämpningen av detta avtal åsyftar uttrycket ”person med hemvist i en avtalsslutande stat” person som enligt lagstiftning- . en i denna stat är skattskyldig där på grund av hemvist, bosättning, plats för företagsledning eller annan liknande omständighet.
2. Då på grund av bestämmelserna i punkt
I fysisk person har hemvist i båda avtalsslutande staterna, bestäms hans hemvist på följande sätt:
(a) he shall be deemed to be a resident of a) cette personne est considérée comme
the State in which he has a permanent home un résident de FEtat ot elle dispose d'un
available to him; if he has a permanent home foyer d"habitation permanent ; si elle dispose available to him in both States, he shall be d'un foyer d'habitation permanent dans les deemed 10 be a resident of the State with deux Etats, elle est considérée comme un
which his personal and economic relations résident de I'Etat avec lequel ses liens per-
are closer (centre of vital interests): sonnels et Ééconomiques sont les plus étroits
(centre des intéréts vitaux):
(b) if the State in which he has his centre of b) si M' Etat ot cette personne ale centre de vital interests cannot be determined. or if he ses intéréts vitauxX ne peut pas ötre déterhas not a permanent home available to him in miné, ou si elle ne dispose d'un foyer d”habieither State, he shall be deemed to be a resi- tation permanent dans aucun des Etats, elle
'dent of the State in which he has an habitual est considérée comme un résident de P'Etat abode: ol elle séjourne de fagon habituelle :
(c) if he has an habitual abode in both C) si cette personne séjourne de fagon ha- States or in neither of them, he shall be bituelle dans les deux Etats ou si elle ne sédeemed to be a resident of the State of which journe de facon habituelle dans aucun d'cux. he is a national: elle est considérée comme un résident de I'E-
tat dont elle possede la nationalité :
(d) if he is a national of both States or of d) si cette personne posséde fa nationalité
neither of them. the competent authorities of des deux Etats ou si elle ne posseéde la natio-
the Contracting States shall settie the ques- nalité d"aucun d'eux, les autorités compétion by mutual agreement. tentes des Etats contractants traänchent la
question d'un commun accord.
3. Wherc an individual who is a resident of 3. Lorsqu'une personne physique qui est
Canada by reason of the provisions of para- un résident du Canada selon les dispositions
graph I or 2 is also considered a resident of du paragraphe I ou 2 est également consi-
Sweden by virtue of the application of the dérée comme un résident de la Suéde en provisions of Swedish law commonly re- vertu de I'application des dispositions de Ia ferred to as the "three years rule”, the com- lot suédoise communément appelées «reögle petent authorities of the Contracting States des trois ans », Iles autorités compétentes des shall endeavour to determine his status by Etats contractants s'efforcent de régler sa simutual agreement. : tuation d'un commun accord.
4. Where by reason of the provisions of 4. Lorsque. selon la disposition du paraparagraph I a person other than an individual graphe I, une personne autre qu'une peris a resident of both Contracting States. the sonne physique est un résident des deux competent authorities of the Contracting Etats contractants, les autorités compétentes States shall endeavour to settle the question des FEtats contractants s'efforcent de by mutual agreement. trancher Ila question d'un commun accord.
Article 5 Article 5 Permanent Establishment Etablissement stable
1. For the purposes of this Convention. I. Au sens de la présente Convention, the term "permanent establishment” means Fexpression « établissement stable » désigne a fixed place of business through which the une installation fixe d'affaires par lintermébusiness of an enterprise is wholly or partly diaire de lagquelle une entreprise exerce tout
carried on. ou partie de son activité.
2. The term "permanent establishment” 2. L'expression «établissement stable»
includes especiallv: comprend notamment:
(a) a place of management: a) un sigge de direction: (b) a branch: b) une succursale :
a) Han anses ha hemvist i den stat där han har en bostad som stadigvarande står till hans
förfogande. Om han har en sådan bostad i
båda staterna, anses han ha hemvist i den stat med vilken hans personliga och ekonomiska förbindelser är starkast (centrum för levnadsintressena).
b) Om det inte kan avgöras i vilken stat han har centrum för sina levnadsintressen eller om han inte i någondera staten har en bostad
som stadigvarande står till hans förfogande.
anses han ha hemvist i den stat där han sta-
digvarande vistas.
c) Om han stadigvarande vistas i båda staterna eller om han inte vistas stadigvarande i någon av dem, anses han ha hemvist i den stat där han är medborgare.
d) Om han är medborgare i båda staterna eller om han inte är medborgare i någon av dem, avgör de behöriga myndigheterna i de avtalsslutande staterna frågan genom ömsesidig överenskommelse.
3, Då fysisk person, som med tillämpning av bestämmelserna i punkterna I och 2 anses
ha hemvist i Canada också anses bosatt i
Sverige på grund av tillämpningen av bestämmelserna om den s.k. treårsregeln i svensk lag. skall de behöriga myndigheterna i de avtalsslutande staterna söka lösa frågan genom ömsesidig överenskommelse.
4, Då på grund av bestämmelserna i punkt I annan person än fysisk person har hemvist i båda avtalsslutande staterna, skall de behöriga myndigheterna i de avtalsslutande staterna söka fastställa hans hemvist genom ömsesidig överenskommelse.
Artikel 5
Fast driftsställe
1. Vid tillämpningen av detta avtal åsyftar uttrycket ”fast driftställe” en stadigvarande plats för affärsverksamhet, från vilken ett företags verksamhet helt eller delvis bedrivs.
2. Uttrycket "fast driftställe” innefattar särskilt: a) plats för företagsledning: b) filial:
(c) an office; c) un bureau: (d) a factory: d) une usine ;
(e) a workshop; c) un atelier;
(f) a mine, a quarry or any other place of f) une mine, une carridre ou tout autre lieu extraction of natural resources: and d"extraction de ressources naturelles ; et
(g) a building site or construction or instal- g) un chantier de construction ou de mon-
lation project which exists for more than 12 tage dont la durée dépasse douze mois. months.
3. The term "permanent establishment” 3. On considere qu'il n'y a pas « tablisseshall be deemed not to include: ment stable » si:
(a) the use of facilities solely for the pur- a) il est fait usage d'installations aux
pose of storage, display or delivery of goods seules fins de stockage, d'exposition ou de or merchandise belonging to the enterprise: livraison de marchandises appartenant å l'en-
treprise :
(b) the maintenance of a stock of goods or b) des marchandises appartenant å P'entre-
merchandise belonging to the enterprise sole- prise sont entreposées aux scules fins de
ly for the purpose of storage, display or deliv- stockage, d'exposition ou de livraison :
ery: (c) the maintenance of a stock of goods or c) des marchandises appartenant å Uentremerchandise belonging to the enterprise sole- prise sont entreposées aux scules fins de
ly for the purpose of processing by another transformation par une autre entreprise :
enterprise; | (d) the maintenance of a fixed place of d) unc installation fixe d”affaires est utili-
business solely for the purpose of purchasing sée aux seules fins d"acheter des marchan-
goods or merchandise or of collecting infor- dises ou de réunir des informations pour I'en-
mation. for the enterprise; treprise :
(e) the maintenance of a fixed place of e) une installation fixe d'affaires est utilibusiness solely for the purpose of advertis- sée, pour I'entreprise, aux seules fins de puing, for the supply of information, for scienti- blicité. de fourniture d'informations. de refic research. or for similar activities which cherches scientifiques ou d"activités analohave a preparatory or auxiliary character, for gues qui ont un caractére préparatoire ou the enterprise. auxiliaire.
4. ÅA person—other than an agent of an in- 4. Une personne — autre qu'un agent
dependent status to whom paragraph 5 ap- jouissant d'un statut indépendant auquel
plies—acting in a Contracting State on behalf s'applique le paragraphe 5 — qui agit dans un of an enterprise of the other Contracting Etat contractant pour le compte d'une entre- State shall be decmed to be a permanent es- prise de VPautre Etat contractant est consitablishment in the first-mentioned State if he dérée comme un établissement stable dans Ice
has, and habitually exercises in that first- premier Etat st elle dispose dans ce premier
mentioned State, an authority to conclude Etat de pouvoirs qu'elle y exerce habituellecontracts in the name of the enterprise, un- ment lui permettant de conclure des contrats
less his activities are limited to the purchase au nom de I'entreprise, å moins que Vactivité
of goods or merchandise for the enterprise. de cette personne ne soit limitée å Pachat de
marchandises pour I'entreprise. 5. An enterprise of a Contracting State 5. Une entreprise d'un Etat contractant shall not be deemed to have a permanent n'est pas considérée comme ayant un établisestablishment in the other Contracting State sement stable dans P'autre Etat contractant
merely because it carries on business in that du seul fait qu'elle y exerce son activité par
other State through a broker. general com- FPentremise d'un courtier, d'un commission-
mission agent or any other agent of an inde- naire général ou de tout autre agent jouissant pendent status, provided that such persons d'un statut indépendant, å condition que ces are acting in the ordinary course of their busi- personnes agissent dans le cadre ordinaire de
ness. leur activité.
ce) kontor;
d) fabrik:
e) verkstad:
tf) gruva. stenbrott eller annan plats för ut-
vinning av naturtillgångar; och
2) plats för byggnads-, anläggnings- eller
installationsarbete som pågår mer än tolv må-
nader.
3. Uttrycket ”fast driftställe” anses inte innefatta:
a) användningen av anordningar uteslutande för lagring, utställning eller utlämnande av företaget tillhöriga varor;
b) innehavet av ett företaget tillhörigt varulager uteslutande för lagring, utställning eller utlämnande;
c) innehavet av ett företaget tillhörigt varu-
lager uteslutande för bearbetning eller föräd-
ling genom annat företags försorg:
d) innehavet av stadigvarande plats för affärsverksamhet uteslutande för inköp av
varor eller införskaffande av upplysningar för
företaget;
e) innehavet av stadigvarande plats för af-
färsverksamhet uteslutande för att för företa-
get ombesörja reklam, ge upplysningar, bedriva vetenskaplig forskning eller liknande verksamhet av förberedande eller biträdande
art.
4. Person, som är verksam 1 en avtalsslutande stat för ett företag t den andra avtalsslutande staten — härunder inbegrips inte så-
dan oberoende representant som avses I punkt 5 — behandlas såsom fast driftställe i
den förstnämnda staten, om han i denna förstnämnda stat har och där regelmässigt använder fullmakt att sluta avtal i företagets namn samt verksamheten inte begränsas till inköp av varor för företagets räkning.
5. Företag i en avtalsslutande stat anses
inte ha fast driftställe i den andra avtalsslu-
tande staten endast på den grund att företaget
bedriver affärsverksamhet i denna andra stat
genom förmedling av mäklare, kommissionär eller annan oberoende representant under
förutsättning att sådan person därvid bedri-
ver sin sedvanliga affärsverksamhet.
6. The fact that a company which is a resi- 6. Le fait qu'une société qui est un résident of a Contracting State controls or is dent d'un Etat contractant contröle ou est
controlled by a company which is a resident contirölée par une société qui est un résident
of the other Contracting State, or which car- de lI'autre Etat contractant ou qui y exerce ries on business in that other State (whether son activité (que ce soit par lintermédiaire
through a permanent establishment or other- d'un établissement stable ou non) ne suffit wise), shall not of itself constitute either com- pas, en lui-méme, å faire de une quelconque pany a permanent establishment of the other. de ces sociétés un établissement stable de
P'autre.
Article 6 Article 6
Income from Immovable Property Revenus immobiliers
1. Income derived by a resident of a Con- I. Les revenus qu'un résident d'un Etat tracting State from immovable property (in- contractant tire de biens immobriliers (y comcluding income from agriculture or forestry) pris les revenus des exploitations agricoles
situated in the other Contracting State may ou forestigres) situés dans Pautre Etat conbe taxed in that other State. tractant, sont imposables dans cet autre Etat.
2. The term "immovable property” shall 2. L'expression «biens immobiliers » a le have the meaning which it has under the law sens que lui attribue te droit de PEtat con- '
of the Contracting State in which the proper- tractant ol les biens considérés sont situés.
ty in question is situated. The term shall in L'expression comprend en tous cas les any case include property accessory to im- accessoires, Ile cheptel mort ou vif des exploimovable property, livestock and equipment tations agricoles et forestieres, les droits auxused in agriculture and forestry, rights to gquels s'appliquent les dispositions du droit which the provisions of general law respect- privé concernant la propriété fonciére, Pusuing landed property apply, usufruct of im- fruit des biens immobiliers et les droits å des
movable property and rights to variable or paiements variables ou fixes pour I'exploita-
fixed payments as consideration for the tion ou la concession de I'exploitation de giworking of. or the right to work, mineral de- sements minéraux, sources et autres resposits, sources and other natural resources; sources naturelles; les navires, bateaux et ships. boats and aircraft shall not be regarded acronefs ne sont pas considérés comme des as iImmovable property. biens immobiliers.
3. The provisions of paragraph I shall apply 3. Les dispositions du paragraphe I s'apto income derived from the direct use, let- pliquent aux revenus provenant de Fexploitating, or use in any other form of immovable tion directe, de la location ou de Paffermage,
property and to profits from the alienation of ainsi que de toute autre forme d'exploitation
such property. de biens immobiliers et aux bénéfices pro-
venant de Paliénation de tels biens.
4, The provisions of paragraphs I and 3 4. Les dispositions des paragraphes I et 3
shall also apply to the income from immov- s'appliquent également aux revenus prove-
able property of an enterprise and to income nant des biens immobiliers d'une entreprise from immovable property used for the perfor- ainsi qu'aux revenus des biens immobiliers mance of independent personal services. servant å I'exercice d'une profession indé-
pendante.
Article 7 Article 7 Business Profits Bénéfices des entreprises
1. The profits of an enterprise of a Con- I. Les bénéfices d'une entreprise d'un
tracting State shall be taxable only in that Etat contractant ne sont imposables que dans
6. Den omständigheten att ett bolag med hemvist i en avtalsslutande stat kontrollerar eller kontrolleras av ett bolag med hemvist i den andra avtalsslutande staten eller ett bolag som bedriver affärsverksamhet i denna andra stat (antingen från fast driftställe eller på annat sätt), medför inte i och för sig att någotdera bolaget utgör fast driftställe för det and-
ra.
Artikel 6 Inkomst av fast egendom
I. Inkomst, som person med hemvist i en avtalsslutande stat förvärvar av fast egendom (däri inbegripen inkomst av lantbruk och skogsbruk) belägen i den andra avtalsslutande staten, får beskattas i denna andra stat.
2. Uttrycket "fast egendom” har den betydelse som uttrycket har enligt lagstiftningen i den avtalsslutande stat där egendomen är belägen. Uttrycket inbegriper dock alltid till-
behör till fast egendom, levande och döda
inventarier I lantbruk och skogsbruk, rättigheter på vilka bestämmelserna i privaträtten om fast egendom tillämpas. nyttjanderätt till
fasta ersättningar för nyttjandet av eller rätten att nyttja mineralförekomst, källa eller annan naturtillgång. Skepp, båtar och luftfartyg anses inte vara fast egendom.
3. Bestämmelserna i punkt I tillämpas på inkomst som förvärvas genom omedelbart brukande, genom uthyrning eller annan användning åv fast egendom samt på vinst ge-
nom överlåtelse av sådan egendom.
4. Bestämmelserna i punkterna I och 3 till-
lämpas även på inkomst av fast egendom som tillhör företag och på inkomst av fast egendom som används vid självständig yrkesutövning.
Artikel 7 Inkomst av rörelse
I. Inkomst av rörelse, som företag i en avtalsslutande stal förvärvar, beskattas en-
State unless the enterprise carries on busi- cet Etat, å moins que F'entreprise n'exerce ness in the other Contracting State through a son activité dans I” autre Etat contractant pår permanent establishment situated therein. If Pintermédiaire d'un établissement stable qui the enterprise carries on or has carried on y est silué. Si I'entreprise exerce ou a exercé business as aforesaid, the profits of the enter- son activité d'une telle facon, les bénéfices prise may be taxed in the other State but only de I'entreprise sont imposables dans Iautre so much of them as is attributablé to that Etat mais uniquement dans la mesure ot ils permanent establishment. sont imputables å cet établissement stable.
2. Subject to the provisions of paragraph 2. Sous réserve des dispositions du para- 3, where an enterprise of a Contracting State graphe 3, lorsqu'une entreprise d'un Etat carries on business in the other Contracting contractant exerce son activité dans autre State through a permanent establishment sit- Etat contractant par lFintermédiaire d'un uated therein, there shall in each Contracting établissement stable qui y est situé, il est State be attributed to that permanent estab- imputé, dans chaque Etat contractant, å cet lishment the profits which it might be expect- établissement stable les bénéfices qu”il aurait ed to make if it were a distinct and separate pu réaliser s'il avait constitué une entreprise enterprise engaged in the same or similar ac- distincte cxergant des activités identiques ou tivities under the same or similar conditions analogues dans des conditions identiques ou and dealing wholly independently with the analogues et traitant en toute indépendance enterprise of which it is a permanent estab- avec I'entreprise dont il constitue un établislishment. sement stable. -
3. In the determination of the profits of a 3. Pour déterminer les bénélices dun permanent establishment, there shall be al- établissement stable, sont imputées les délowed those deductible expenses which are penses déductibles qui sont exposées aux fins incurred for the purposes of the permanent poursuivies par cet établissement stable, y establishment including executive and gener- compris les dépenses de direction et les frais al administrative expenses, whether incurred généraux d”administration ainsi exposés, soit in the State in which the permanent establish- dans I' Etat od est situé cet établissement stament is situated or elsewherce. ble, soit ailleurs,.
4. No profits shall be attributed to a per- 4. Aucun bénéfice n'est imputé å un étamanent establishment by reason of the mere blissement stable du fait qu'il a simplement purchase by that permanent establishment of acheté des marchandises pour I entreprise. goods or merchandise for the enterprise.
5. For the purposes of the preceding para- 5. Aux fins des paragraphes précédents, graphs, the profits to be attributed to the les bénéfices å imputer ä P'établissement stapermanent establishment shall be determined ble sont déterminés chaque année seclon la by the same method ycar by year unless there méme méthode, å moins qu'il n'existe des is good and sufficient reason to the contrary. motifs valables et suffisants de procéder au-
trement.
6. Where profits include items of income 6. Lorsque les bénéfices comprennent des which are dealt with separately in other Arti- €léments de revenu traités séparément dans cles of this Convention, then the provisions d'autres articles de la présente Convention, of those Articles shall not be affected by the les dispositions de ces articles ne sont pas provisions of this Article. affectées par les dispositions du présent arti-
cle. Article 8 Article 8 Shipping and Air Transport Navigation maritime et abrienne
1. Profits from the operation of ships or EL.” Les bénéfices provenant de P'exploitaaircraft in international traffic shall be tax- tion, en trafic international, de navires ou able only in the Contracting State in which d'aéronefs ne sont imposables que dans PEthe place of effective management of the en- tat contractant oi le sigge de direction effecterprise is situated. tive de I'entreprise est situé.
dast i denna stat, sävida inte företaget bedri- : ver rörelse i den andra avtalsslutande staten
från där beläget fast driftställe. Om företaget
bedriver eller har bedrivit rörelse på nyss angivet sätt, får företagets inkomst beskattas i denna andra stat, men endast så stor del av den som är hänförlig till det fasta driftstället.
2. Om företag i en avtalsslutande stat be-
driver rörelse i den andra avtalsslutande sta-
ten från där beläget fast driftställe, hänförs, om inte bestämmelserna i punkt 3 föranleder
annat, i vardera avtalsslutande staten till det fasta driftstället den. inkomst som det kan antas att driftstället skulle ha förvärvat om det varit ett fristående företag, som bedrivit verksamhet av samma eller liknande slag under samma eller liknande villkor och själv-
ständigt avslutat affärer med det företag till
vilket driftstället hör.
3. Vid bestämmandet av fast driftställes
inkomst medges avdrag för avdragsgilla ut-
gifter som uppkommit för det fasta driftstället, härunder inbegripna utgifter för företa-
gets ledning och allmänna förvaltning, oavsett om utgifterna uppkommit i den stat där
det fasta driftstället är beläget eller annorstä-
des.
4. Inkomst hänförs inte till fast driftställe endast av den anledningen att varor inköps
genom det fasta driftställets försorg för före-
taget.
5. Vid tillämpningen av föregående punkter bestäms inkomst som är hänförlig till det fasta driftstället genom samma förfarande år
från år, såvida inte goda och tillräckliga skäl
föranleder annat.
6. Ingår i inkomst av: rörelse inkomstslag som behandlas särskilt i andra artiklar av detta avtal, berörs bestämmelserna i dessa artiklär inte av reglerna i förevarande artikel.
Artikel 8
Sjöfart och luftfart
I. Inkomst genom användningen av skepp eller luftfartyg i internationell trafik beskattas endast i den avtalsslutande stat där företaget har sin verkliga ledning.
2 Riksdagen 1983/84. I saml. Nr 106
2. Notwithstanding the provisions of para- 2. Nonohbstant Ies dispositions du paragraph I and Article 7, profits derived from : graphe I et de Particle 7, les binétfices prothe operation of ships used prinetpally to venant de l'exploitation de navires utilisés transport passengers or goods exclusively be- principalement pour transporter des pastween places in a Contracting State may be sagers ou des marechandises exelusivement taxed in that State. entre des points situés dans un Etat contrac-
tant sont imposables dans cet Etat.
3. With respect to profits derived by the 3. Les dispositions du paragraphe I s'ap-
air transport consortium Scandinavian Air- pliquent en ce qui concerne les bénéfices réalines System (SAS) the provisions of para- lisés par Ile consortium de traänsporteurs ac-
graph 1 shall apply, but only to such part of riens Scandinavian Airlines System (SAS), the profits as corresponds to the shareholding mais uniquement å la fraction des benéfices
in that consortium held by AB Aerotransport qui correspond å la participation détenue
(ABA), the Swedish partner of Scandinavian dans ce consortium pår AB Aerotransport
Airlines System (SAS). (ABA), te partenaire sucdois de Scandina-
vian Airlines System (SAS).
4. The provisions of paragraphs I, 2 and 3 4. Les dispositions des paragraphes I, 2 et shall also apply to profits referred to in those 3 s'appliquent aussi aux benéfices vises auxparagraphs derived by an enterprise of a Con- dits paragraphes qu'une entreprise d'un Etat
tracting State or by SAS from its participa- contractant ou SÅS tire de så participation åa
tion in a pool, a joint business or an interna- un pool, une exploitation en commun ou un
tional operating agency. organisme international d"exploitation.
Article 9 Article 9
Associated Enterprises Entreprises assoctées
Where Lorsque
(a) an enterprise of a Contracting State al une entreprise dun Etat contractant participates directly or indirecetly in the man- participe directement ou indirectement å la agement, control or capital of an enterprise of direction, av contröle ov av capital d'une enthe other Contracting State, or treprise de autre Etat contractant, ou que
(b) the same persons participate directly or b) les mémes personnes participent direcindirectly in the management, control or ca- tement ou indirectement å la direction, av pital of an enterprise of a Contracting State contröle ou av capital une entreprise d'un
and an enterprise of the other Contracting Etat contractant et d'une entreprise de
State, Fautre Etat contractant,
and in either case conditions are made or et que, dans Pun et Pautre vas, les deux imposed between the two enterprises in their entreprises sont. dans leurs relations comcommercial or financial relations which differ merciales ou financieres, lices par des condi-
from those which would be made between tions convenues ou imposces. qui different
independent enterprises, then any profits de celles qui seratent convenues entre des which would, but for those conditions, have entreprises indépendantes, les bénéfices qui, accrued to one of the enterprises, but, by sans ces conditions, auraient été réalisés par reason of those conditions, have not so ac- P'une des entreprises mais n'ont pu Pétre en
crued, may be included in the profits of that fait ä cause de ces conditions, peuvent ere
enterprise and taxed accordingly. inclus dans les bénéfices de cette entreprise
et imposés en conséquence.
2. Utan hinder av bestämmelserna i punkt
I och i artikel 7 fär inkomst förvärvad genom användningen av skepp, som huvudsakligen
nyttjas för att transportera passagerare eller gods uteslutande mellan orter inom en av-
talsslutande stat, beskattas i denna stat.
3. Bestämmelserna i punkt I tillämpas be-
träffande inkomst som förvärvas av luftfartskonsortiet Scandinavian Airlines System
(SAS) men endast i fråga om den del av in-
komsten som motsvarar den andel i konsortiet vilken innehas av AB Aerotransport (ABA), den svenske delägaren i Scandina-
vian Airlines System (SAS).
4. Bestämmelserna i punkterna 1, 2 och 3
tillimpas även på däri angiven inkomst som
förvärvas av ett företag i en avtalsslutande stat eller av SAS genom deltagande i en pool, eu gemensamt företag celler en internationell driftsorganisation.
Artikel 9 Företag med intressegemenskap
I fall då a) ett företag i en avtalsslutande stat direkt
eller indirekt deltar i ledningen eller övervak- . ningen av ett företag i den andra avtalsslutande staten eller äger del i detta företags kapital, eller
b) samma personer direkt eller indirekt deltar i ledningen eller övervakningen av så-
väl ett företag i en avtalsslutande stat som ett företag i den andra avtalsslutande staten eller äger del i båda dessa företags kapital, iakttas följande.
Om mellan företagen i fråga om handelsförbindelser eller finansiella förbindelser avtalas eller föreskrivs villkor, som avviker från dem
som skulle ha avtalats mellan av varandra oberoende företag, får all inkomst, som utan sådana villkor skulle ha tillkommit det ena
företaget men som på grund av villkoren i
fråga inte tillkommit detta företag, inräknas i
detta företags inkomst och beskattas i över-
ensstämmelse därmed.
Article 10 Article 10 Dividends Dividendes
1. Dividends paid by a company which is a I. Ces dividendes payés par une société resident of a Contracting State to a resident qui est un résident d'un Etat contractant å un of the other Contracting State may be taxed résident de autre Etat contractant sont imin that other State. posables dans cet autre Etat.
2. However, such dividends may also be 2. Toutefois, ces dividendes sont aussi imtaxed in the Contracting State of which the posables dans V'Etat contractant dont la socompany paying the dividends is a resident, ciété qui paie les dividendes est un résident ct and according to the laws of that State, but if selon la legislation de cet Etat, mais si la the recipient is the beneficial owner of the personne qui regoit les dividendes en est le dividends the tax so charged shall not execed bénéficiaire effectif, Fimpöt ainsi ttabli ne
15 per cent of the gross amount of the divi- peut excéder I5 p. 100 du montant brut des dends. The provisions of this paragraph shall dividendes. Les dispositions du present para-
not affect the taxation of the company on the graphe n'affectent pas Iimposition de la so-
profits out of which the dividends are paid. ciété sur les bénéfices qui servent au paie-
ment des dividendes.
3. The term "dividends” as used in this 3. Le terme «dividendes » employé dans
Article means income from shares, mining le présent article désigne les revenus proveshares, founders” shares or other rights, not nant d'actions, parts de mine, parts de fondabeing debt-claims, participating in profits, as teur ou autres parts benéfictaires äå Pexcepwell as income assimilated to income from tion des créances, ainsi que les revenus assi-
shares by the taxation law ot the State of milés aux revenus d”actions par la législation
which the company making the distribution is fiscale de P'Etat dont la société distributrice a resident. est un résident.
4. The provisions of paragraph 2 shall not 4. Les dispositions du paragraphe 2 ne
apply if the beneficial owner of the dividends, s'appliquent pas lorsque le bénéficiaire effec-
being a resident of a Contracting State, car- ut des dividendes, resident d'un Etat conries on business in the other Contracting tractant, exerce dans Pautre Etat contractant State of which the company paying the divi- dont la société qui paie les dividendes est un dends is a resident, through a permanent es- resident, soit une activilé industrielle ou tablishment situated therein, or performs in commerciale par Pintermédtäre d'un établisthat other State independent personal ser- sement stable qui y est situé, sot une profesvices from a fixed base situated therein, and sion indépendante au moyen d'une base fixe the holding in respect of which the dividends qui y est située, et que la participation généare paid is effectively connected with such ratrice des dividendes s'y rattache etfectivepermanent establishment or fixed base. In ment. Dans ce cas, les dispositions de Vartisuch case the provisions of Article 7 or Arti- cle 7 ou de Farticle 14, suivant les cas, sont cle 14, as the case may be, shall apply. applicables.
5. Where a company is a resident of a Con- SS. Lorsqu'une société est un résident d'un
tracting State, the other Contracting State Etat contractant, Pautre Etat contractant ne
may not impose any tax on the dividends paid peut percevoir aucun impöt sur les divi-
by the company, except insofar as such divi- dendes payés par la société, sauf dans la medends are paid to a resident of that other sure ou ces dividendes sont payés ä un rési- State or insofar as the holding in respect of dent de cet autre Etat ou dans la mesure ot la
which the dividends are paid is effectively participation génératrice des dividendes se
connected with a permanent establishment or rattache effectivement å un établissement a fixed base situated in that other State, nor stable vu å une base fixe situés dans cet autre subject the company's undistributed profits Etat, ni prélever aucun impöt, au titre de to a tax on undistributed profits, even if the I'imposition des bénéfices non distribués, sur dividends paid or the undistributed profits les bénéfices non distribués de la société, consist wholly or partly of profits or income méme si les dividendes paycs ou les béné-
Artikel 10 Utdelning
I. Utdelning från bolag med hemvist i en avtalsslutande stat till person med hemvist i den andra avtalsslutande staten får beskattas i denna andra stat.
2. Utdelningen får emellertid beskattas även i den avtalsslutande stat där bolaget som betalar utdelningen har hemvist, enligt lagstiftningen i denna stat, men om mottagaren har rätt till utdelningen får skatten inte överstiga IS procent av utdelningens bruttobelopp. Bestämmelserna i denna punkt berör inte bolagets beskattning för vinst av vilken utdelningen betalas.
3. Med uttrycket "”utdelning” förstås i denna artikel inkomst av aktier, gruvaktier,
stiftarandelar eller andra rättigheter, som inte
är fordringar. med rätt till andel i vinst. samt
inkomst. som enligt skattelagstiftningen i den
stat där det utdelande bolaget har hemvist jämställs med inkomst av aktier.
4. Bestämmelserna I punkt 2 tillämpas inte
om den som har rätt till utdelningen har hemvist i en avtalsslutande stat och bedriver rörelse i den andra avtalsslutande staten, där bolaget som betalar utdelningen har hemvist, från där beläget fast driftställe eller utövar självständig yrkesverksamhet i denna andra stat från där belägen stadigvarande anordning. samt den andel på grund av vilken utdelningen betalas äger verkligt samband med det fasta driftstället eller den stadigvarande anordningen. I sådant fall tillämpas bestämmelserna i artikel 7 respektive artikel 14.
5. Om bolag har hemvist i en avtalsslutande stat. får den andra avtalsslutande staten inte beskatta utdelning som bolaget betalar, utom i den mån utdelningen betalas till
person med hemvist i denna andra stat celler i
den mån den andel på grund av vilken utdel-
ningen betalas äger verkligt samband med
fast driftställe eller stadigvarande anordning i denna andra stat, och ej heller beskatta bolagets icke utdelade vinst, även om utdelningen eller den icke utdelade vinsten helt eller del-
vis utgörs av inkomst som uppkommit i den-
na andra stat.
arising in such other State. fices non distribués consistent en tout ou en partie en bénéfices ou revenus provenant de
cet autre Etat.
6. Nothing in this Convention shall be con- 6. Aucune disposition de la présente Con-
strued as preventing a Contracting State from vention ne peut étre interprétée comme emimposing on the earnings of a company attrib- péchant un Etat contractant de percevoir, sur
utable to a permanent establishment in that les revenus d'une société imputables å un
State, tax in addition to the tax which would établissement stable dans cet Etat, un impöt be chargeable on the earnings of a company qui s'ajoute å Pimpöt qui serait applicable which is a national of that State, provided aux revenus d'une société possédant la na-
that any additional tax so imposed shall not tionalité dudit Etat. pourvu que Iimpöt addiexceed 15 per cent of the amount of such tionnel ainsi Établi n'excéde pas IS p. 100 du
earnings which have not been subjected to montant des revenus qui n'ont pas lÉ assusuch additional tax in previous taxation jettis audit impöt additionnel au cours des ycars. For the purpose of this provision, the années d'imposition précédentes. Au sens de term ""earnings” means the profits attribut- cette disposition, le terme «revenus» dé-
able to a permanent establishment in a Con- signe les bénéfices imputables å un établissetracting State in a year and previous years ment stable dans un Etat contractant, pour
after deducting therefrom all taxes. other Fannée ou pour les années antérieures, apres than the additional tax referred to herein, déduction de tous Iles impöts, autres que Mimimposed on such profits by that State. pöt additionnel visé au présent paragraphe,
prélevés par cet Etat sur lesdits bénéfices.
Article 11 Article 11 Interest Intéréts
1. Interest arising in a Contracting State 1. Les intéréts provenant d'un Etat conand paid to a resident of the other Contract- tractant et payés å un résident de Pautre Etat
ing State may be taxed in that other State. ' contractant sont imposables dans cet autre
Etat.
2, However, such interest may also be 2. Toutefois, ces intéréts sont aussi impotaxed in the Contracting State in which it sables dans V'Etat contractant d'ov ils proarises, and according 10 the laws of that viennent et selon la législation de cet Etat. State, but if the recipient is the beneficial mais si la personne qui recoit les intéréts en owner of the interest the tax so charged shall est le bénéficiaire effectif. Nimpöt ainsi établi
not exccced 15 per cent of the gross amount of ne peut excéder 15 p. 100 du montant brut
the interest. des intéréts.
3. Notwithstanding the provisions of para- 3. Nonobstant les dispositions du para-
graph 2, interest arising in a Contracting graphe 2, Iles intéréts provenant d'un Ftat State and paid to a resident of the other Con- contractant et payés å un résident de Vautre
tracting State who is the beneficial owner FEtat contractant qui en est le benéficiaire efthereof shall be taxable only in that other fectuf ne sont imposables que dans cet autre
State to the extent that such interest: Etat dans la mesure ot ces intéréts : (a) is a penalty charge for late payment; a) sont des påénalisations pour paiement tardif: (b) is paid by the central bank of a Con- b) sont payés par la banque centrale d'un tracting State to the central bank of the other FEtat contractant å la bangque centrale de Contracting State: or Pautre Etat contractant: ou
(c) is paid by the purchasing enterprise to ec) sont payés par P'entreprise acheteuse å the selling enterprise in connection with the Ientreprise vendeuse en ltiaison avec la vente
sale on credit of any equipment or merchan- å crédit d'un équipement ou de marchandises
dise, except where the sale is made between quelconques, sauf loörsque la vente a licu en-
6. Bestämmelserna i detta avtal hindrar inte en avtalsslutande stat att påföra skatt på bolagsinkomst hänförlig till fast driftställe i denna stat utöver den skatt som skulle utgå på inkomst som förvärvas av ett bolag med denna stats nationalitet. Sådan ytterligare
skatt får dock inte överstiga 15 procent av
den del av inkomsten som under föregående
beskattningsär inte underkastats sådan ytter-
ligare skatt. Vid tillämpningen av denna bestämmelse åsyftar uttrycket ”inkomst” sådan inkomst som är hänförlig till ett fast driftställe i en avtalsslutande stat under ett år eller
under ett eller fera föregående år efter av-
drag för alla skatter, vilka denna stat uttagit på grund av denna inkomst, utom den vtterligare skatt som åsyftas i denna punkt.
Artikel 11 Ränta
1. Ränta. som härrör från en avtalsslutande stat och som betalas till person med hemvist I den andra avtalsslutande staten, får beskattas I denna andra stat.
2. Räntan får emellertid beskattas även i
den avtalsslutande stat från vilken den härrör, enligt lagstiftningen i denna stat, men om mottagaren har rätt till räntan får skatten inte överstiga 15 procent av räntans bruttobelopp.
3. Utan hinder av bestämmelserna i punkt 2 beskattas ränta som härrör från en avtalsslutande ståt och som betalas till person, som har hemvist i den andra avtalsslutande staten och som har rätt till räntan. endast i denna andra stat i den mån räntan utgör:
a straffavgift på grund av sen betalning:
b) betalning från centralbanken i en avtalsslutande stat till centralbanken i den andra avtalsslutande staten: eller
c) betalning från ett företag som inköpt
varor till det företag som sålt varorna, i samband med kreditförsäljning av utrustning eller
varor, utom då försäljningen skett mellan fö-
associated enterprises within the meaning of tre des entreprises associées au sens de Parti- Article 9 (a) or (b). cle 9 a) ou b).
4. Notwithstanding the provisions of para- 4. Nonobstant les dispositions du paragraph 2. graphe 2,
(a) interest arising in a Contracting State a) Iles intéréts provenant d'un Etat con-
and paid in respect of a bond, debenture or tractant et payés sur une obligation, un billet other similar obligation of the government of ou autre titre semblable du gouvernement du-
that Contracting State or of a political subdi- dit Etat contractant ou de V'une de ses subvision or local authority thercof shall, pro- divisions politiques ou collectivités locales.
vided that the interest is beneficially owned ne sont imposables que dans Fautre Etat con-
by a resident of the other Contracting State, tractant pourvu qu'un résident de cet autre be taxable only in that other State: Etat cen soit le bénéficiaire effectif; (b) interest arising in Sweden and paid to a b) les intéréts provenant de la Suede ct resident of Canada shall be taxable only in payés å un résident du Canada ne sont impo- Canada if it is paid in respect of a loan made, sables qu'”au Canada si"ils sont payés en raiguaranteed or insured, or a credit extended, son d'un prét fail. garanti ou assuré, ou d'un
guaranteed or insured by the Export Devel- cerédit consenti, garanti ou assuré par la Soopment Corporation; and ciclé pour Fexpansion des exportations: et
(c) interest arising in Canada and paid to a c) les intéréts provenant du Canada et
resident of Sweden shall be taxable only in payés å un résident de la Sugde ne sont impo- Sweden if it is paid in respect of a loan made, sables qu'en Suede s'ils sont payés en raison guaranteed or insured, or a credit extended. d'un préåt fait, garanti ou assuré, ou d'un créguaranteed or insured by the Exportkredit- dit consenti. garanti ou assuré par PExportnämnden or the Sveriges Investeringsbank. kreditnämnden ou la Sveriges Investcerings-
bank.
S, The term "interest" as used in this Arti- 5, Le terme «intéréts » employé dans le
cle rmeans income from debt-claims of every présent article désigne Iles revenus des
kind. whether or not secured by mortgage, créances de toute nature, assorties ou non de and whether or not carrying a right to partici- garanties hypothécaires ou d'une clause de
pate in the debtor's profits, and in particular, participation aux bénéfices du débiteur, et income from government securities and in- notamment les revenus des fonds publics et
come from bonds or debentures. including des obligations d'emprunt, y compris les
premiums and prizes attaching to such secu- primes et lots attachés å ces titres, ainsi que rities, bonds or debentures, as well as income tous autres produits assimilés aux revenus de
assimilated to income from money lent by the sommes prétées par la législation fiscale de
taxation law of the State in which the income I'Etat d"ou provicnnent les revenus: mais il
arises. However, the term '""interest” does ne comprend pas les revenus visés å I article
not include income dealt with in Article 10. 10.
6. The provisions of paragraph 2 shall not 6. Les dispositions du paragraphe 2 ne
apply if the beneficial owner of the interest, s'appliquent pas lorsque Ice bénéficiaire effec-
being a resident of a Contracting State, car- tif des intéréts, résident d'un Etat contrac-
ries on business in the other Contracting tant, exerce dans Fautre Etat contractant
State in which the interest arises, through a d'ol proviennent les intéréts, soit une actipermanent establishment situated therein, or vité industrielle ou commerciale par Vinterperforms in that other State independent per- måédiaire dun établissement stable qui y est
sonal services from a fixed base situated situé, soit une profession indépendante au therein, and the debt-claim in respect of moyen d'une base fixe qui y est située, et que
which the interest is paid is effectively con- Ja créance génératrice des intéréts s'y rat-
nected with such permanent establishment or tache effectivement. Dans ce cas. Iles dispostifixed base. In such case the provisions of tions de article 7 ou de Partiele 14, suivant
Article 7 or Article 14, as the case may be. les cas. sont applicables.
shall apply.
retag med sådan intressegemenskap som avses i artikel 9 a) eller b).
4. Utan hinder av bestämmelserna i punkt
2 beskattas a) ränta, som härrör från en avtalsslutande stat och som betalas på grund av obligation.
debenture eller liknande skuldförbindelse ut-
färdad av denna avtalsslutande stat, dess politiska underavdelningar eller lokala myndigheter, endast i den andra avtalsslutande sta-
ten, om räntan rätteligen tillkommer person med hemvist i denna andra stat;
b) ränta, som härrör från Sverige och som betalas till person med hemvist i Canada, endast i Canada, om räntan betalas på grund av
lån givet. garanterat eller försäkrat eller kre-
dit given, garanterad eller försäkrad av ”the
Export Development Corporation”: och
c) ränta, som härrör från Canada och som
betalas till person med hemvist i Sverige, en-
dast i Sverige, om räntan betalas på grund av
lån givet, garanterat eller försäkrat eller kredil given, garanterad eller försäkrad av Ex-
portkreditnämnden eller Sveriges Investe-
ringsbank. 5. Med uttrycket ”ränta” förstås i denna artikel inkomst av varje. slags fordran, antingen den utfärdats mot säkerhet i fast egendom
eller inte och antingen den medför rätt till andel i gäldenärens vinst eller inte. Uttrycket åsyftar särskilt inkomst av värdepapper. som utfärdats av staten, och inkomst av obliga-
tioner eller debentures, däri inbegripna agio-
belopp och vinster som hänför sig till sådana värdepapper, obligationer eller debentures samt inkomst, som enligt skattelagstiftningen
i den stat från vilken inkomsten härrör jämställs med inkomst av försträckning. Uttryc-
ket ”ränta” innefattar dock inte inkomst som avses I artikel 10.
6. Bestämmelserna i punkt 2 tillämpas
inte, om den som har rätt till räntan har hem-
vist i en avtalsslutande stat och bedriver rö-
relse i den andra avtalsslutande staten, från
vilken räntan härrör, från där beläget fast driftställe eller utövar självständig yrkesverk-
samhet i denna andra stat från där belägen
stadigvarande anordning, samt den fordran
för vilken räntan betalas äger verkligt samband med det fasta driftstället eller den stadigvarande anordningen. I sådant fall tillämpas bestämmelserna i artikel 7 respektive ar-
tikel 14.
7. Interest shall be deemed to arise in a 7. Les intéréts sont considérés comme Contracting State when the payer is that provenant d'un Etat contractant lorsque Ile State itself. a political subdivision, a local débiteur est cet Etat lui-méme, une subdiviauthority or a resident of that State. Where, sion politique, une collectivité locale ou un however, the person paving the interest, résident de cet Etat. Toutefois, lorsque Ile
whether he is a resident of a Contracting débiteur des intéréts, qu'il soit ou non un
State or not. has in a Contracting State a résident d'un Etat contractant. a dans un Etat permanent establishment or a fixed base in contractant un établissement stable. ou une connection with which the indebtedness on base fixe, pour lequel la dette donnant lieu au which the interest is paid was incurred, and paiement des intéréts a été contractée et qui such interest is borne by such permanent es- supporte la charge de ces intéréts. ceux-ci tablishment or fixed base, then such interest sont considérés comme provenant de I'Ftat shall be deemed to arise in the State in which ot Fétablissement stable, ou la base fixe. est
the permanent establishment or fixed base is situé. situated. 8. Where, by reason of a special relation- 8. Lorsque, en raison de relations spéship between the payer and the beneficial ciales existant entre Ile débiteur et le bénéfiowner or between both of them and some ciaire effectif ou que l'un et l'autre entretien-
other person, the amount of the interest, hav- nent avec de tierces personnes, le montant
ing regard to the debt-claim for which it is des intéréts, compte tenu de ta créance pour
paid, exceeds the amount which would have laquelle ils sont payés, excéde celui dont se-
been agreed upon by the payer and the benc- raient convenus le débiteur et Ile bénéficiaire
ficial owner in the absence of such relation- effectif en F'absencce de pareilles relations. les ship, the provisions of this Article shall apply dispositions du présent article ne s'applionly to the last-mentioned amount. In such quent qu'äå ce dernier montant. Dans ce cas,
case, the excess part of the pavyments shall la partie excédentaire des paiements reste im-
remain taxable according to the laws of cach posable selon la législation de chaque Etat
Contracting State. duc regard being had to contractant et compte tenu des autres dispothe other provisions of this Convention. sitions de la présente Convention.
Article 12 Article 12 Rovalties Redevances
L. Royalties arising in a Contracting State J. Les redevances provenant d'un Etat
and paid 10 a resident of the other Contract- contractant et payées å un resident de Pautre
ing State may be taxed in that other State. Etat contractant sont imposables dans cet
autre Etat.
2. However, such royalties may also be 2. Toutefois, ces redevances sont aussi taxed in the Contracting State in which they imposables dans I' Etat contractant d'ov elles
arise. and according to the laws of that State. proviennent ct selon la législation de cet Etat.
but if the recipient is the beneficial owner of mais si la personne qui regoit Iles redevances the royalties the tax so charged shall not ex- en est le bénéficiaire effectif, Uimpöt ainsi
ceed 10 per cent of the gross amount of the établi ne peut excéder 10 p. 100 du montant rovalties. brut des redevances.
3. Notwithstanding the provisions of para- 3. Nonobstant les dispositions du para-
graph 2. copyright royalties and other like graphe 2. les redevances å titre de droits
payments in respect of the production or re- d"autcurs et autres rémunérations similaires production of any literary. dramatic. musical concernant Ila production ou la reproduction or artistic work (but not including rovalties in d'une ceuvre littéraire, dramatique. musicale
respect of motion picture films and works on ou artistique få I'exclusion des redevances
film or videotape for use in connection with concernant les films cinématographiques et
television) arising in a Contracting State and les mwuvres enregistrées sur films ou bandes
7. Ränta anses härröra från en avtalsslu-
tande stat om utbetalaren är den staten själv. politisk underavdelning, lokal myndighet eller person med hemvist i denna stai. Om emellertid den person som betalar räntan, antingen han har hemvist i en avtalsslutande stat eller inte, i en avtalsslutande stat har fast driftställe eller stadigvarande anordning i samband varmed den skuld uppkommit på vilken räntan betalas, och räntan belastar det fasta driftstället eller den stadigvarande anordningen, anses räntan härröra från den stat där det fasta driftstället eller den stadigvaran-
de anordningen finns.
8. Då på grund av särskilda förbindelser mellan utbetalaren och den som har rätt till räntan eller mellan dem båda och annan person räntebeloppet, med hänsyn till den ford-
ran för vilken räntan betalas, överstiger det belopp som skulle ha avtalats mellan utbeta-
laren och den som har rätt till räntan om
sådana förbindelser inte förelegat. tillämpas
bestämmelserna i denna artikel endast på sistnämnda belopp. I sådant fall beskattas
överskjutande belopp enligt lagstiftningen i
vardera avtalsslutande staten med iakttagande av övriga bestämmelser i detta avtal.
Artikel 12 Rovyalty
1. Royalty. som härrör från en avtalsslutande stat och som betalas till person med hemvist i den andra avtalsslutande staten, får beskattas i denna andra stat.
2. Royaltyn får emellertid beskattas även i den avtalsslutande stat från vilken den härrör, enligt lagstiftningen i denna stat, men om mottagaren har rätt till royaltyn får skatten inte överstiga 10 procent av royaltyns brutto-
belopp.
3. Utan hinder av bestämmelserna i punkt 2 beskattas royalty för nyttjandet av upphovsrätt samt andra liknande ersättningar för
framställandet eller återgivandet av litterärt, dramatiskt. musikaliskt eller konstnärligt
verk (med undantag för biograffilm och verk upptagna på film eller videoband för televisionsändamåhb. vilka ersättningar härrör från
beneficially owned by a resident of the other magnétoscopiques destinés å Ja télévision) Contractung State shall be taxable only in that provenant d'un Etat contractant et dont un other State. résident de Fautre Etat contractant est le
bénéficiaire effectif, ne sont imposables que
dans cet autre Etat. |
4. The term "royalties" as used in this 4. Le terme «redevances » employé dans Article means payments of any kind received le présent article désigne les rémunérations as a consideration for the use of, or the right de toute nature pavcées pour usage ou la
to usc, any copyright, patent, trade mark, concession de I'usage d'un droit d'autecur.
design or model, plan, secret formula or pro- d'un brevet, d'une marque de fabrique ou de
cess, or for the use of, or the right to use, commerce, d'un dessin ou d'un modéle, d'un industrial, commercial or scientific cquip- plan, d'une formule ou d'un procédé secrets, ment, or for information concerning industri- ainsi que pour usage ou la concession de
al, commercial or scientific experience, and FPusage d'un équipement industriel, commerincludes payments of any kind in respect of cial ou scientifique et pour des informations
motion picture films and works on film or ayant trait å une expérience acquise dans le
videotape for use in connection with televi- domaine industriel, commercial ou scientifi-
sion. que; ce terme comprend aussi les rémunéra-
tions de toute nature concernant les films
cinématographiques et les ceuvres enregis-
trées sur films ou bandes magnétoscopiques
destinés å Ia télévision.
5. The provisions of paragraphs 2 and 3 5. Les dispositions des paragraphes 2 et 3 shall! not apply if the beneficial owner of the ne s'appliquent pas lorsque le bénéficiaire royalties, being a resident of a Contracting effectif des redevances, résident d'un Etat
State, carries on business in the other Con- contractant, exerce dans lautre Etat contractracting State in which the royalties arise, tant d'ot4 proviennent les redevances, soit
through a permanent establishment situated une activité industrielle ou commerciale par
therein, or performs in that other State inde- Fintermédiaire d'un établissement stable qui pendent personal services from a fixed base y est situé, soit une profession indépendante
situated therein, and the right or property in au moyen d'une base fixe qui vy est situéte, et respect of which the royalties are paid is ef- que Ice droit ou le bien génératcur des redefectively connected with such permanent cs- vances s'y rattache effectivement. Dans ce
tablishment or fixed base. In such case the cas, les dispositions de Varticle 7 ou de Vartiprovisions of Article 7 or Article 14, as the cle 14, suivant les cas, sont applicables.
case may be, shall apply.
6. Royalties shall be deemed to arise in a 6. Les redevances sont = considérées Caontracting State when the payer is that comme provenant d'un Etat contractant lors- State itself, a political subdivision, a local que Ie débiteur est cet Etat lui-méme, une
authority or a resident of that State. Where, subdivision politique. une collectivité locale
however. the person paying the royalties, ou un résident de cet Etat. Toutefois, lorsque whether he is a resident of a Contracting le débiteur des redevances, qu'il soit ou non
State or not, has in a Contracting State a un résident d"un Etat contractant. a dans un
permanent establishment or fixed base in Etat contractant un établissement stable, ou
connection with which the obligation to pay une base fixe, pour lequel Fobligation don-
the royalties was incurred, and such royalties nänt lieu au patement des redevances a été
are borne by such permanent establishment conclue et qui supporte la charge de ces rede-
or fixed base, then such royalties shall be vances, celles-ci sont considérées comme deemed to arise in the State in which the provenant de I Etat ot Fétablissement stable,
permanent establishment or fixed base is sit- ou Ia base fixe, est situé. uated. 7. Where, by reason of a special relation- 7. Lorsque. en raison de relations spé-
ship between the payer and the beneficial ciales existant entre Ile débiteur ct Ice bénéfi-
en avtalsslutände stat, endast i den andra avtalsslutande staten, om ersättningen rätteligen tillkommer person med hemvist i denna andra stat.
4. Med uttrycket ”royalty” förstås i denna
artikel varje slag av betalning som mottas såsom ersättning för nyttjandet av eller för rätten att nyttja upphovsrätt, patent, varumärke, mönster eller modell, ritning, hemligt recept eller hemlig tillverkningsmetod samt
för nyttjandet av eller för rätten att nyttja industriell, kommersiell eller vetenskaplig ut-
rustning eller för upplysningar om erfarenhetsrön av industriell. kommersiell eller ve-
tenskaplig natur. Uttrycket inbegriper även
betalningar av varje slag för biograffilm och film eller videoband för televisionsändamäl.
5. Bestämmelserna i punkterna 2 och 3 tilllämpas inte, om den som har rätt till royaltyn
har hemvist i en avtalsslutande stat och bedriver rörelse i den andra avtalsslutande sta-
ten, från vilken royaltyn härrör, från där beläget fast driftställe eller utövar självständig
yrkesverksamhet i denna andra stat från där belägen stadigvarande anordning, samt den rättighet eller egendom för vilken royaltyn betalas äger verkligt samband med det fasta driftstället eller den stadigvarande anordning-
en. I sådant fall tillämpas bestämmelserna i
artikel 7 respektive artikel 14.
6. Royalty anses härröra från en avtalsslutande stat om utbetalaren är den staten själv, politisk underavdelning, lokal myndighet eller person med hémvist i denna stat. Om emellertid den person som betalar royaltyn, antingen han har hemvist i en avtalsslutande stat eller inte, i en avtalsslutande stat har fast driftställe eller stadigvarande anordning t
samband varmed skyldigheten att erlägga
royaltyn uppkommit, och royaltyn belastar det fasta driftstället eller den stadigvarande anordningen, anses royaltyn härröra från den
stat där det fasta driftstället eller den stadig-
varande anordningen finns.
7. Då på grund av särskilda förbindelser
mellan utbetalaren och den som har rätt till
owner or between both of them and some ciaire effectif ou que un et autre entretienother person, the amount of the royalties, nent avec de tierces personnes, le montant having regard to the use, right or information des redevances, compte tenu de la prestation for which they are paid, exceeds the amount pour laquelle elles sont payées, excéde celui which would have been agreed upon by the dont seraient convenus le débiteur et Ile bénépayer and the beneficial owner in the absence ficiaire effectif en absence de pareilles relaof such relationship, the provisions of this tions, les dispositions du présent article ne Article shall apply only to the last-mentioned s'appliquent qu'å ce dernier montant. Dans amount. In such case, the excess part of the ce cas, la partie excédentaire des paiements payments shall remain taxable according to reste imposable selon la législation de chaque
the laws of each contracting State, due regard Etat contractant et compte tenu des autres being had to the other provisions of this Con- dispositions de la presente Convention.
vention.
Article 13 Article 13
Capital Gains Gains en capital
I. Gains derived by a resident of a Con- 1. Les gains qu'un résident d'un Etat contracting State from the alienation of immov- tractant tire de Paliénation de biens immobiable property referred to in Article 6 and liers visés å Farticle 6 et situés dans Fautre situated in the other Contracting State may Etat contractant, sont imposables dans cet be taxed in that other State. autre Etat.
2. Gains from the alienation of movable 2. Les gains provenant de FPaliénation de
property forming part of the business proper- biens mobiliers qui font partie de Pactif d'un
ty of a permanent establishment which an établissement stable qu'une entreprise d'un enterprise of a Contracting State has in the Etat contractant a dans I'autre Etat contracother Contracting State or of movable prop- tant, ou de biens mobiliers qui appartiennent erty pertaining to a fixed base available to a å une base fixe dont un résident d'un Etat
resident of a Contracting State in the other contractant dispose dans FPautre Etat con- Contracting State for the purpose of perform- tractant pour l'exercice d'une profession ining independent personal services, including dépendante, y compris de tels gains prove-
such gains from the alienation of such a per- nånt de Paliénation de cet établissement sta-
manent establishment (alone or wilh the ble (seul ou avec I'ensemble de Ventreprisec) whole enterprise) or of such a fixed base may ou de cette base fixe, sont imposables dans be taxed in that other State. However, gains cet autre Etat. Toutefois, les gains provenant
from the alienation of ships or aircraft operat- de Palignation de navires ou atéronefs ex-. ed in international traffic and movable prop- ploités en trafic international ainsi que de
erty pertaining to the operation of such ships biens mobiliers affectés å F'exploitation de
or aircraft, shall be taxable only in the Con- ces navires ou aéronefs ne sont imposables tracting State in which such property is tax- que dans P Etat contractant ol ces biens sont
able according to paragraph 3 of Article 22. imposables en vertu du paragraphe 3 de Varti-
ele 22. 3. Gains from the alienation of . 3. Les gains provenant de Paliénation
(a) shares of a company, the property of a) d'actions d'une société dont les biens
which consists principally of immovable sont constitués principalement de biens improperty situated in a Contracting State, or mobiliers situés dans un Etat contractant, ou
(b) an interest in a partnership or a trust, b) d'une participation dans une société de the property of which consists principally of personnes (partnership) ou dans une fiducie immovable property situated in a Contracting (trust) dont les biens sont constitués principa-
State. lement de biens immobiliers situés dans un may be taxed in that State. Etat contractant,
sont imposables dans cet Etat.
royaltyn eller mellan dem båda och annan person royaltybeloppet, med hänsyn till det nyttjande, den rätt eller den upplysning för vilken royaltyn betalas, överstiger det belopp som skulle ha avtalats mellan utbetalaren och den som har rätt till royaltyn om sådana förbindelser inte förelegat, tillämpas bestämmelserna I denna artikel endast på sistnämnda belopp. I sådant fall beskattas överskjutande
belopp enligt lagstiftningen i vardera avtals-
slutande staten med iakttagande av övriga bestämmelser i detta avtal.
Artikel 13 Realisationsvinst
I. Vinst, som person med hemvist i en avtalsslutande stat förvärvar på grund av överlåtelse av sådan fast egendom $om avses I artikel 6 och som är belägen i den andra avtalsslutande staten, får beskattas i denna and-
ra stat. | 2. Vinst på grund av överlåtelse av lös
egendom, som utgör del av rörelsetillgångarna I fast driftställe, vilket ett företag i en avtalsslutande stat har i den andra avtalsslutande staten eller av lös egendom hänförlig till stadigvarande anordning för att utöva självständig yrkesverksamhet. som person med hemvist i en avtalsslutande stat har i den andra avtalsslutande staten, får beskattas i denna andra stat. Detsamma gäller vinst på
grund av överlåtelse av sådant fast driftställe
(för sig eller i samband med överlåtelse av hela företaget) eller av sådan stadigvarande
anordning. Vinst på grund av överlåtelse av
skepp eller luftfartyg som änvänds i internationell trafik eller lös egendom som är hänför- ' lig till användningen av sådana skepp eller luftfartyg beskattas emellertid endast i den avtalsslutande stat, där sådan egendom be-
skattas enligt artikel 22 punkt 3. 3. Vinst på grund av överlätelse av
a) aktier i bolag vars tillgångar huvudsakli-
gen utgörs av fastighet belägen I en avtalsslutande stat, eller
b) andel i handelsbolag eller trust vars tillgångar huvudsakligen utgörs av fastighet belägen i en avtalsslutande stat,
fär beskattas i denna stat.
For the purposes of this paragraph, the Au sens du présent paragraphe, V'expresterm '"immovable property” shall not include sion «biens immobiliers » ne comprend pas property; other than rental property, in les biens, autres que les biens locatifs, dans
which the business of the company, partner- lesquels la société, la société de personnes ship or trust is carried on; however, this term (partnership) ou la fiducie (trust) exerce son shall include shares of a company described activité; toutefois, I'expression comprend in sub-paragraph (a) above and an interest in des actions d'une société visée ä Palinéa a) a partnership or a trust described in sub-para- ci-dessus et une participation dans unc so-
graph (b) above. ciété de personnes (partnership) ou une fidu-
cie (trust) visée å Ialinéa b) ci-dessus.
4. Gains from the alienation of any proper- 4. Les gains provenant de Paliénation de
ty, other than that referred to in paragraphs tous biens autres que ceux visés aux para-
I, 2 and 3 shall be taxable only in the Con- graphes I, 2 et 3 ne sont imposables que dans
tracting State of which the alienator is a resi- I Etat contractant dont le cédant est un résident. dent. 5. The provisions of paragraph 4 shall not 5. Les dispositions du paragraphe 4 ne por-
affect the right of either of the Contracting tent pas atteinte au droit de chacun des Etats
States to levy, according to its law, a tax on contractants de percevoir, conformément å gains from the alienation of any property de- sa législation, un impöt sur les gains proverived by an individual who is a resident of the nant de Paliénation d'un bien et réalisés par
other Contracting State and has been a resi- une personne physique qui est un résident de
dent of the first-mentioned State at any time autre Etat contractant et qui a été un résiduring the six years immediately preceding dent du premier Etat äå un moment quelconthe alienation of the property. que au cours des six années précédant immé-
diatement Ialiénation du bien.
Article 14 Article 14 Independent Personal Services Professions indépendantes
I. Income derived by a resident of a Con- I. Les revenus qu'un résident d'un Etat tracting State in respect of professional ser- contractant tire d'une profession libérale ou
vices or other activities of an independent d'autres activités de caractere indépendant
character shall be taxable only in that State ne sont imposables que dans cet Etat, å unless he has a fixed base regularly available moins que ce résident ne dispose de facon to him in the other Contracting State for the habituelle dans autre Etat contractant d”une purpose of performing his activities. If he has base fixe pour Pexercice de ses activités. S'il such a fixed base, the income may be taxed in dispose d'une telle base fixe, les revenus sont the other State but only so much of it as is imposables dans l'autre Etat mais unique-
attributable to that fixed base. ment dans la mesure ot ils sont imputables å
cette base fixe.
2. The term "professional services” in- 2. L'expression «profession libérale » cludes especially independent scientific, lit- comprend notamment les activités indépenerary, artistic, educational or teaching activi- dantes d'ordre scientifique, littéraire, artistities as well as the independent activities of que, éducatif ou pédagogique, ainsi que les physicians, lawyers, engineers, architects, activités indépendantes des mådecins, avodentists and accountants. cats, ingénicurs, architectes, dentistes et
comptables.
Vid tillämpningen av denna punkt inbegriper uttrycket ”fastighet” inte fastighet
(med undantag för hyresfastighet) på vilken
bolagets, handelsbolagets eller trustens verksamhet bedrivs. Uttrycket inbegriper emel-
lertid aktier i sådant bolag som avses i a)
ovan och andel i sådant handelsbolag eller trust som avses I b) ovan.
4. Vinst på grund av överlåtelse av annan
egendom än sådan som avses i punkterna I, 2 och 3 beskattas endast i den avtalsslutande stat där överlåtaren har hemvist.
5. Bestämmelsen i punkt 4 påverkar inte
en avtalsslutande stats rätt att enligt lagstift-
ningen i denna stat beskatta vinst på grund av
överlåtelse av egendom vilken förvärvas av fysisk person som har hemvist i den andra avtalsslutande staten och som har haft hem-.
vist i den förstnämnda staten under någon del
av de senaste sex åren före överlåtelsen.
Artikel 14
Självständig yrkesverksamhet
1. Inkomst, som person med hemvist i en avtalsslutande stat förvärvar genom att utöva fritt yrke eller annan självständig verksam-
het, beskattas endast i denna stat om han inte
i den andra avtalsslutande staten har stadigvarande anordning som regelmässigt står till hans förfogande för att utöva verksamheten. Om han har sådan stadigvarande anordning, får inkomsten beskattas i denna andra stat men endast så stor del av den som är hänförlig till denna stadigvarande anordning.
2. Uttrycket ”fritt yrke” inbegriper särskilt självständig vetenskaplig, litterär och konstnärlig verksamhet, uppfostrings- och undervisningsverksamhet samt sådan själv-. ständig verksamhet som läkare, advokat, ingenjör, arkitekt, tandläkare och revisor utövar.
3 Riksdagen 1983/84. I saml. Nr 106
Article 15 Article 15
Dependent Personal Services Professions dependantes
I. Subject to the provisions of Articles 16, I. Sous réserve des dispositions des artic-
18 and 19, salaries, wages and other similar les 16, 18 et 19, les salares, traitements et
remuneration derived by a resident of a Con- autres remunérations similatres qu'un résitracting State in respect of an employment dent d'un Etat contractant regoit au titre dun shall be taxable only in that State unless the emploi salarié ne sont imposables que duns employment is exercised in the other Con- cet Etat, å moins que Pemploi ne soit exercé tracting State. If the employment is so exer- dans autre Etat contractant. Si Pemploi y
cised, such remuneration as is derived there- est exereé, les rémunérations regues å ce titre
from may be taxed in that other State. sont imposables dans cet autre Etat.
2. Notwithstanding the provisions of para- 2. Nonobstant les dispositions du puragraph I, remuneration derived by a resident graphe I, les rémunérations qu'un résident
of a Contracting State in respect of an em- d'un Etat contractant regoit au titre d'un employment exercised in the other Contracting ploi salarié exercé dans Pautre Etat contrac- State shall be taxable only in the first-men- tant ne sont imposables que dans le premier tioned State if: Etat si: :
(a) the recipient is present in the other a) le bénéficiaire séöjourne dans Pautre State for a period or periods not exceeding in Etat pendant une période ou des périodes the aggregate 183 days in the calendar year n'excédant pas au total 183 jours au cours de
concerned, and Pannée civile considérée, ect
(b) the remuneration is paid by, or on be- b) les rémunérations sont payées par un half of, an employer who is not a resident of employeur ou pour le compte d'un emthe other State, and ployeur qui n'est pas un résident de Pautre
Etat, et
(c) the remuneration is not borne by a per- c) st la charge de ces rémunérations n'est
manent establishment or a fixed base which pås supportée par un établissement stable ou the employer has in the other State. une base fixe que Pemployeur a dans Vautre
Etat.
3. Notwithstanding the preceding provi- 3. Nonobstant les dispositions précédentes sions of this Article, remuneration in respect du présent article, les rémunérations au titre of an employment exercised aboard a ship or d'un emploi salarié exercé äå bord d'un navire aircraft operated in international traffic, may ou d'un acronef exploné en trafie internatiobe taxed in the Contracting State in which the nal sont imposables dans P'Etat contractant place of effective management of the enter- ov le slége de direction eftective de Fentre-
prise is situated. Where a resident of Sweden prise est situé. Lorsqu'un résident de la derives remuneration in respect of employ- Suede tre des rémunérations au titre d'un ment exercised aboard an aircraft operated in emploi salarié exercé å bord d'un acéronef
international traffic by the air transport con- exploilé en trafic international par le consor-
sortium Scandinavian = Airlines System tium de transporteurs aériens Scandinavian (SAS), such remuneration shall be taxable Airlines System (SAS), ces rémunérations ne
only in Sweden. sont imposables qu'en Suede.
Article 16 Article 16 Directors” Fees Tantiemes
Directors” fees and other similar payments Les tantiémes, jetons de présence et autres
derived by a resident of a Contracting State rétributions similaires qu'un résident d'un
in his capacity as a member of the board of Etat contractant regoit en sa qualité de
directors or a similar organ of a company membre du conseil d"administration ou de
Artikel 15 Enskild tjänst
1. Om inte bestämmelserna i artiklarna 16, 18 och 19 föranleder annat, beskattas lön och annan liknande ersättning, som person med hemvist i en avtalsslutande stat uppbär på grund av anställning endast i denna stat, såvida inte arbetet utförs i den andra avtalsslutande staten. Om arbetet utförs i denna andra stat, får ersättning som uppbärs för arbetet beskattas där.
2. Utan hinder av bestämmelserna i punkt I beskattas ersättning, som person med hemvist i en avtalsslutande stat uppbär för arbete som utförs i den andra avtalsslutande staten, endast i den förstnämnda staten, om:
a) mottagaren vistas I den andra staten under tidrymd eller tidrymder som sammanlagt inte överstiger 183 dagar under kalenderåret i fråga, och
b) ersättningen betalas av eller på uppdrag av arbetsgivare som inte har hemvist i den andra staten, samt
C) ersättningen inte belastar fast driftställe eller stadigvarande anordning som arbetsgivaren har i den andra staten.
3. Utan hinder av föregående bestämmelser i denna artikel får ersättning för arbete, som utförs ombord på skepp eller luftfartyg i internationell trafik, beskattas i den avtalsslutande stat där företaget har sin verkliga ledning. Om person med hemvist i Sverige uppbär ersättning för arbete, som utförs ombord på luftfartyg som används i internationell trafik av luftfartskonsortiet Scandinavian Airlines System (SAS), beskattas ersättningen endast I Sverige.
Artikel 16 Styrelsearvoden
Styrelsearvode och annan liknande ersättning, som person med hemvist i en avtalsslutande stat uppbär i egenskap av medlem i styrelse eller annat fiknande organ i bolag
which is a resident of the other Contracting surveillance ou d'un organe analogue d'une State may be taxed in that other State. socitlé qui est un résident de P'autre Etat
contractant sont imposables dans cet autre
Etat.
Article 17 Article 17 Artistes and Athletes Artistes et sportifs
I. Notwithstanding the provisions of Arti- 1. Nonobstant Iles dispositions des articles cles 7, 14 and 15, income derived by a resi- 7, 14 et IS, Iles revenus qu'un resident d'un
dent of a Contracting State as an entertainer, Etat contractant tire de ses activitös person-
such as a theatre, motion picture, radio or nelles exercées dans Pautre Etat contractant
television artiste, or a musician, or as an ath- en tant qu'artiste du spectacle, tel qu'un arlete, from his personal activities as such exer- tiste de théåtre, de cinéma, de la radio ou de
cised in the other Contracting State, may be la télévistion, ou qu'un musicien, ou en tant
taxed in that other State. que sportif, sont imposables dans cet autre
Etat.
2. Where income in respect of personal 2. Lorsque Iles revenus d'activités qu'un activities exercised by an entertainer or an artiste du spectacle ou un sportil exerce per-
athlete in his capacity as such acerues not to sonnellement et en cette qualité sont attrithe entertainer or athlete himself but to an- bués non pas å Fartiste ou au sportif luiother person, that income may, notwith- méme mais å une autre personne, ces re-
standing the provisions of Articles 7, 14 and venus sont imposables, nonobstant les dispo- IS, be taxed in the Contracting State in which sitions des artieles 7, 14 et IS, dans PEtat
the activities of the entertainer or athlete are contractant oc les activités de Fartiste ou du exercised. sportif sont exercées.
3. "The provisions of paragraph 2 shall not 3. Les dispositions du paragraphe 2 ne apply if it is established that neither the enter- s'appliquent pas s'il est établi que ni Partiste
tainer or the athlete nor persons related du spectaecle ov Ie sportif, ni des personnes
thereto, participate directly or indirectly in qui lut sont associées, ne participent directe-
the control or in the profits of the person ment ou indirectement au contröle ou aux referred to in that paragraph. bénéfices de la personne visée audit para-
graphe.
Article 18 Article 18 Pensions and Annuities Pensions et rentes-
I. Pensions and annuities arising in a Con- 1. Les pensions et Iles rentes provenant
tracting State and paid to a resident of the d'un Etat contractant et payées å un résident
other Contracting State may be taxed in the de FPautre Etat contractant sont imposables State in which they arise. dans I' Etat d"od elles proviennent.
2. Pensions and annuities shall be deemed 2. Les pensions et les rentes sont considé-
to arise in a Contracting State when the payer rées comme provenant d'un Etat contractant is that State itself, a political subdivision, a lorsque le débiteur est cet Etat lui-méme, une
local authority or a resident of that State. subdiviston politique, une collectivité locale
ou un résident de cet Etat.
3. Notwithstanding anything in this Con- 3. Nonobstant toute disposition de la prévention: sente Convention,
(a) pensions and allowances received from a) les pensions et allocations regues du
Canada under the Pension Act, the Civilian Canada en vertu de la Loi sur les pensions, la
med hemvist i den andra avtalsslutande staten, får beskattas i denna andra stat.
Artikel 17 Artister och idrottsmän
I. Utan hinder av bestämmelserna i artiklarna 7, 14 och 15 får inkomst. som person med hemvist I en avtalsslutande stat förvär-
var genom sin personliga verksamhet i den andra avtalsslutande staten i egenskap av ar-
tist. såsom téater- eller filmskådespelare, radio- cHer televisionsartist eller musiker, eller av idrottsman; beskattas i denna andra stat.
2. I fall då inkomst genom personlig verk-
samhet, soft artist eller idrottsman utövar i
denna egenskap, inte tillfaller artisten eller
idrottsmannen själv utan annan person. får denna inkomst, utan hinder av bestämmelserna i artiklarna 7. 14 och 15. beskattas i den avtalsslutande stat där artisten eller idrottsmannen utövar verksamheten.
3, Bestämmelserna It punkt 2 tillämpas inte om det kan fastställas att varken artisten, idrottsmannen eller honom närstående person direkt eller indirekt deltar i kontrollen av eller har del i den vinst som förvärvas av person som åsyftas i nämnda punkt.
Artikel 18
Pension och livränta
I. Pension och livränta som härrör från en avtalsslutande stat och betalas till person med hemvist i den andra avtalsslutande sta-
ten får beskattas i den stat från vilken de
härrör.
2. Pension och livränta anses härröra från en avtalsslutande stat om utbetalaren är den staten själv, politisk underavdelning, lokal myndighet eller person med hemvist i denna stat.
3. Utan hinder av övriga bestämmelser i
detta avtal beskattas
a) pension och understöd. som uppburits
från Canada enligt pensionsförordningen (the
War Pensions and Allowances Act or the Loi sur les pensions et allocations de guerre War Veterans Allowance Act and compensa- pour les civils ou la Loi sur les allocations tion received under regulations made under aux anciens combattants et une indemnité section 7 of the Aeronautics Act shall be tax- regue en vertu des reglements établis conforable only in Canada: måément å I'article 7 de la Loi sur I'aéronauti-
que ne sont imposables qu'au Canada:
(b) alimony and other similar amounts (in- b) les pensions alimentaires et autres mon-
cluding child support payments) arising in a tants semblables (y compris les paiements
Contracting State and paid to a resident of pour Ile sovutien des enfants) provenant d'un the other Contracting State shall be taxable Etat contractant et pavés å un résident de
only in that other State, but the amount tax- autre Etat contractant ne sont imposables
able in that other State shall not exceed the que dans cet autre Etat, mais Ie montant qui
amount that would be taxable in the first- est imposable dans cet autre Etat n'excéde mentioned State if the recipient were a resi- pas le montant qui serait imposable dans le
dent thereof. premier Etat si le bénéficiaire était un rési-
dent de ce premier Etat.
Article 19 Article [9
Government Service Fonctions publiques
ft. (a) Remuneration, other than a pension, I. a) Les rémunérations, autres que les
paid by a Contracting State or a political sub- pensions, payées par un État contractant ou division or a local authority thereof to an Fune de ses subdivisions politiques ou collecindividual in respect of services rendered to tivités locales å une personne physique, au that State or subdivision or authority shall be titre de services rendus å cet Etat ov å ceette
taxable only in that State. subdivision ou collectivité. ne sont imposa-
bles que dans cet Etat.
(b) However, such remuneration shall be b) Toutefois. ces rémunérations ne sont taxable only in the other Contracting State if imposables que dans autre Etat contractant the services are rendered in that State and the si les services sont rendus dans cet Etat et si
individual is a resident of that State who: la personne physique est un résident de cet
Fat qui:
(i) is a national of that State: or (1) possede la nationalité de cet Etat, ou
(ii) did not become a resident of that Gi n'est pas devenu un résident de cet
State sotely for the purpose of rendering Etat å scule fin de rendre les services. the services.
2. The provisions of paragraph I shall not 2. Les dispositions du paragraphe I ne apply to remuneration in respect of services s'appliquent pas aux rémunérations payées
rendered in connection with a business car- au titre de services rendus dans le cadre ried on by a Contracting State or a political d'une activité industrielle ou commerciale subdivision or a local authority thereof. exercée par un Etat contractant ou I'une de ses subdivisions politiques ou collectivités locales.
Article 20 Article 20 Students Etudiants
1. Payments which a student, apprentice 1. Les sommes qu'un étudiant, un stagiaire or business trainee who is, or was immediate- ou un apprenti qui est. ou qui était immédia-
Pension Act, förordningen om krigspenstoner och understöd till civila (the Civilian War Pensions and Allowances Act) och för-
ordningen om understöd till krigsveteraner
(the War Veterans Allowance Act) samt ersättning som erhållits enligt kapitel 7 i flygför-
ordningen (section 7 of the Aeronautics Act).
endast I Canada:
b) underhållsbidrag och andra liknande be-
lopp (underhållsbidrag till barn häri inbe-
gripna), som härrör från en avtalsslutande stat och som betalas till person med hemvist i den andra avtalsstutande staten, endast i denna andra stat men beloppet som beskattas i denna andra stat skall inte överstiga det be-
lopp som skulle ha varit skattepliktigt i den
förstnämnda staten om mottagaren haft hemvist där.
Artikel 19
Offentlig tjänst
I. a) Ersättning (med undantag för pensiom). som betalas av en avtalsslutande stat, dess politiska underavdelningar eller lokala myndigheter till fysisk person på grund av arbete som utförs i denna stats, dess politiska underavdelningars eller lokala myndigheters tjänst. beskattas endast i denna stat.
b) Sådan ersättning beskattas emellertid
endast i den andra avtalsslutande staten om
arbetet utförs i denna stat och personen i
fråga har hemvist i denna stat och
DD är medborgare i denna stat: eller
2) inte fick hemvist I denna stat uteslu-
tande för att utföra arbetet.
2. Bestämmelserna i punkt I tillämpas inte
på ersättning som betalas på grund av arbete
som utförts i samband med rörelse som bedrivs av en avtalsslutande stat. dess politiska underavdelningar eller lokala myndigheter.
Artikel 20 Siwuderande
1. Belopp som studerande eller hantverks-
eller affärspraktikant, vilken har eller ome-
ly before visiting a Contracting State, a resi- tement avant de se rendre dans un Etat condent of the other Contracting State and who tractant, un résident de I'autre Etat contracis present in the first-mentioned State solely tant et qui séjourne dans Ile premier Etat å
for the purpose of his education or training scule fin d'y poursuivre ses études ou sa forreceives for the purpose of his maintenance, mation, regoil pour couvrir ses frais d"entre-
education or training shall not be taxed in tien, d"'études ou de formation ne sont pas
that State, provided that such payments arise imposables dans cet Etat, å condition from sources outside that State. qu'elles proviennent de sources situées en
dehors de cet Etat.
2. A student at a university or other educa- 2. Un étudiant d'université ou d'une autre tional institution in a Contracting State, who institution d"enseignement dans un Etat con-
during a temporary stay in the other Con- tractant qui, lors d'un séjour temporaire dans tracting State holds an employment in that Fautre Etat contractant, a un emploi dans cet
State for a period not exceeding 100 days in a Etat pendant une période n'excédant pas 100
calendar year for the purpose of obtaining jours au cours d'une année civile afin d'obpractical experience in connection with his tenir une expérience pratique reliée å ses studies, shall be taxable in the last- mentioned études, n'est imposable dans ce dernier Etat State only for such part of the income from que sur la fraction du revenu d'emploi qui the employment as exceeds 1,500 Swedish exceéde 1.500 couronnes suédoises par mois
kronor a calendar month or the equivalent in ou PFéquivalent en monnaie canadienne. Canadian currency. The exemption granted L'exonération accordée en vertu du present under this paragraph shall apply only if ihe paragraphe ne s'applique que si la législation law in the Contracting State in which the de UTtat contractant dans lequel T'étudiant
student is employed does not allow the stu- est employé n'accorde pas de déductions per-
dent a personal exemption or similar sonnelles ou autres allocations semblables å allowance and shall not, in any event. exceed Pétudiant et ne doit en aucun cas excéder un an aggregate amount of 4,500 Swedish kronor montant global de 4,500 couronnes suédoises or the equivalent in Canadian currency for ou F'équivalent en monnaie canadienne au any calendar year. cours de toute année civile.
3. The competent authorities of the Con- 3. Les autorités compétentes des Etats
tracting States shall by mutual agreement sect- contractants röglent d"un commun accord les
tle the mode of application of the provisions modalités d"application des dispositions du
of paragraph 2. The competent authorities paragraphe 2. Les autorités compétentes
may also agree on such changes of the peuvent également convenir dajuster les
amounts mentioned in that paragraph as may montants mentionnés dans ledit paragraphe be reasonable with regard to changes in the en fonction de changements dans la valcur de value of money, amended legislation in a la monnaie. de modifications apportées å la Contracting State or other similar circum- législation d'un Etat contractant ou d'autres stances. circonstances semblables.
Article 21 Article 21 Other Income Åutres revenus
1. Subject to the provisions of paragraph 1. Sous réserve des dispositions du para- 2, items of income of a resident of a Contract- graphe 2, les léments du revenu d'un réstiing State not dealt with in the foregoing Arti- dent d'un Etat contractant qui ne sont pas cles of this Convention shall be taxable only traités dans les articles précédents de la pré-
in that State. sente Convention ne sont imposables que
dans cet Etat.
2. However, if such income is derived by a 2. Toutefois, si ces revenus pergus par un resident of a Contracting State from sources résident d'un Etat contractant proviennent in the other Contracting State, such income de sources situces dans Pautre Etat contrac-
delbart före vistelse i en avtalsslutande stat hade hemvist i den andra avtalsslutande staten och vilken vistas i den förstnämnda staten uteslutande för sin undervisning eller utbildniag, erhåller för sitt uppehälle, sin undervisning eller utbildning beskattas inte i denna
stat, under förutsättning att beloppen härrör från källa utanför denna stat.
2. Studerande vid universitet eller annan undervisningsanstalt i en avtalsslutande stat, som under tillfällig vistelse i den andra avtalsslutande staten innehar anställning i dennå stat under en tidrymd av högst 100 dagar
under ett och samma kalenderår för att erhålla praktisk erfarenhet i anslutning till stu-
dierna, beskattas i sistnämnda stat endast för den del av inkomsten som överstiger 1500
svenska kronor per kalendermånad eller mot-
värdet i canadensisk valuta. Skattebefrielse enligt denna punkt medges endast om lagstiftningen i den avtalsslutande stat i vilken han är anställd inte medger den studerande ett personligt avdrag eller liknande avdrag och
medges 1 vart fall högst med ett sammanlagt
belopp av 4500 svenska kronor eller motvärdet i canadensisk valuta under ett och samma
kalenderår.
3. De behöriga myndigheterna i de avtalsslutande staterna skall träffa överenskommelse om tillämpningen av bestämmelserna i
punkt 2. De behöriga myndigheterna kan också komma överens om sådan ändring av
där omnämnda belopp som är skälig med hänsyn till förändringar i penningvärde, ändrad lagstiftning i en avtalsslutande stat eiler andra liknande omständigheter.
Artikel 21 Annan inkomst
1. Om inte bestämmelserna i punkt 2 för-
anleder annat, beskattas inkomst som person
med hemvist i en avtalsslutande stat förvärvar och som inte behandlats i föregående ar-
tiklar av detta avtal endast i denna stat.
2. Sådan inkomst får emellertid. om den
förvärvas av person med hemvist i en avtals-
slutande stat från källa i den andra avtalsslu-
may also be taxed in the State in which it tant, ils sont aussi imposables dans PEtat arises, and according to the law of that State. d'onb ils proviennent et selon la législation de However, in the case of income from an es- cet Etat. Mais, dans le cas d'un revenu pro-
tate or trust, the tax so charged shall. pro- venant d'une succession (estate) ou d'une fi-
vided that the income is taxable in the Con- ducie (trust). Pimpöt ainsi établi ne peut extracting State in which the recipient resides, céder 15 p. 100 du montant brut du revenu not excced 15 per cent of the gross amount of pourvu que celui-ci soit imposable dans V'E-
the income. tat contractant dont te bénéficiaire est un ré-
sident.
Article 22 Article 22 Capital Fortune
1. Capital represented by immovable I. La fortune constituée par des biens Iim-
property referred to in Article 6, owned by a mobiliers visés å Farticle 6, que possede un
resident of a Contracting State and situated in résident d'un Etat contractant et qui sont sithe other Contracting State, may be taxed in tués dans I'autre Etat contractant, est impo-
that other State. sable dans cet autre Etat.
2, Capital represented by movable proper- 2. La fortune constituée par des biens moty forming part of the business property of a biliers qut font partie de Pactif d'un établisse-
permanent establishment which an enterprise ment stable qu'unc entreprise d'un Etat con-
of a Contracting State has in the other Con- tractant a dans Pautre Etat contractant, ou tracting State or by movable property per- par des biens mobiliers qui appartiennent å taining to a fixed base available to a resident une base fixe dont un résident d'un Etat conof a Contracting State in the other Contract- tractant dispose dans Pautre Etat contractant ing State for the purpose of performing inde- pour Fexercice d'une profession indépen-
pendent personal services, may be taxed in dante, est imposable dans cet autre Etat. that other State.
3. Capital represented by ships and air- 3. La fortune constituée par des navires ct craft operated in international traffic and by des aéronefs exploités en trafic international. movable property pertaining to the operation ainsi que par des biens mobiliers affectés å of such ships and aircraft, shall be taxable I'exploitation de ces navires et aéronefs. ne only in the Contracting State in which the sont imposables que dans P'Etat contractant place of effective management of the enter- ot Ice sigge de direction effective de Fentre-
prise is situated. prise est situé.
4. All other clements of capital of a resi- 4. Tous les autres fléments de la fortune dent of a Contracting State shall be taxable d'un résident d'un Etat contractant ne sont only in that State. imposables que dans cet Etat.
Article 23 Article 23
Elimination of Double Taxation Elimination de la double imposition
1. In the case of Canada. double taxation 1. En ce qui concerne le Canada, la double
shall be avoided as follows: imposition est Évitée de la fagon suivante: (a) Subiect to the existing provisions of the a) Sous réserve des dispositions existantes law of Canada regarding the deduction from de la législation canadienne concernant VNim-
tax pavable in Canada of tax paid in a terri- putation de Iimpöt payé dans un territoire en tory outside Canada and to any subsequent dehors du Canada sur M'impöt canadien payamodification of those provistons— which shall ble et de toute modification ultérieure de ces not affect the general principle hereof—-and dispositions qui n'en affecterait pas Ile prin-
unless a greater deduction or relief is pro- cipe général. et sans préjudice d'une déduc-
tande staten, beskattas även i den stat från
vilken den härrör enligt lagstiftningen i denna stat. I fråga om inkomst från dödsbo eller trust får skatten emellertid, under förutsättning att inkomsten är skattepliktig i den avtalsslutande stat där mottagaren har hemvist, inte överstiga I5 procent av inkomstens bruttobelopp.
Artikel 22 Förmögenhet
I. Förmögenhet bestående av sådan fast
egendom som avses i artikel 6, vilken person med hemvist i en avtalsslutande stat innehar och vilken är belägen i den andra avtalsslutande staten, får beskattas i denna andra stat.
2. Förmögenhet bestående av lös egen-
dom, som utgör del av rörelsetillgångarna i fast driftställe, vilket ett företag i en avtalsslutande stat har i den andra avtalsslutande staten, eller av lös egendom hänförlig till stadigvarande anordning för att utöva självständig yrkesverksamhet, som person med hemvist i en avtalsslutande stat har i den andra
avtalsslutande staten, får beskattas i denna
andra stat.
3. Förmögenhet bestående av skepp och
luftfartyg som används i internationell trafik samt av lös egendom som är hänförlig till
användningen av sådana skepp och luftfartyg, beskattas endast i den avtalsslutande stat
där företaget har sin verkliga ledning.
4. Alla andra slag av förmögenhet, som
person med hemvist i en avtalsslutande stat innehar, beskattas endast i denna stat.
Artikel 23 Undanröjande av dubbelbeskattning
1. Beträffande Canada skall dubbelbe-
skattning undvikas enligt följande: a) Fenlighet med gällande bestämmelser i
canadensisk lagstiftning om avräkning från canadensisk skatt av skatt som betalas i annat land än Canada och med hänsynstagande till framtida ändringar av dessa bestämmelser (vilken lagstiftning inte skall påverka den allmänna princip som anges hän, skall — om
vided under the laws of Canada, tax payable tion ou d'un dégrevement plus important
in Sweden on profits, income or gains arising prévu par la législation canadienne, Uimpöt
in Sweden shall be deducted from any Cana- då en Sucde å raison de bénéfices, revenus dian tax payable in respect of such profits, ou gains provenant de la Suede est porté en
income or gains. déduction de tout impöt canadien då å raison
des måémes bénéfices, revenus ou gains.
(b) Subject to the existing provisions of b) Sous réserve des dispositions existantes the law of Canada regarding the determina- de la législation canadienne concernant la dé-
tion of the exempt surplus of a foreign affili- termination du surplus exonéré d'une corpo-
ate and to any subsequent modification of ration Etrangére affiliée et de toute modificathose provisions— which shall not affect the tion ultérieure de ces dispositions qui n'en general principle hereof-for the purpose of affecterait pas le princtipe général, une socomputing Canadian tax, a company resident citté résidente au Canada peut. aux fins de in Canada shall be allowed to deduct in com- Pimpöt canadien, déduire lors du calcul de puting its taxable income any dividend re- son revenu imposable tout dividende regu qui ceived by it out of the exempt surplus of a provient du surplus exonéré d'uné corpora-
foreign affiliate resident in Sweden. tion étrangére affiliée résidente en Suede.
2. In the case of Sweden, double taxation 2. En ce qui concerne la Sugde, la double shall be avoided as follows: imposition est évitée de la fagon suivante:
(a) Subject to the provisions of sub-para- a) Sous réserve des dispositions des alinéas
graphs (b), (c) and (d), where a resident of b), & et d). lorsqu'un résident de la Suede Sweden derives income or owns capital regoit des revenus ou possede de la fortune which, in accordance with the provisions of qui, conformément aux dispositions de la
this Convention, may be taxed in Canada, présente Convention, sont imposables au Sweden shall allow: Canada, la Suede déduit :
(i) as a deduction from the tax on the 0) de Fimpåt qu'elle pergoit sur les re-
income of that person, an amount equal to venus de ce résident. un montant égal å
the income tax paid in Canada: I'impöt sur le revenu payé au Canada:
(ii) as a deduction from the tax on the (i) de Fimpöt qu'elle pergoit sur la
capital of that person, an amount equal to fortune de ce résident, un montant égal å
the capital tax paid in Canada. I'impöt sur la fortune payé au Canada.
The deduction in either case shall not, Toutefois, la somme ainsi déduite dans I'un however, exceed that part of the income tax ou F'autre cas ne peut excéder la fraction de or capital tax, respectively, as computed be- Fimpöt sur le revenu ou de Fimpöåt sur la fore the deduction is given, which is appro- fortune, calculé avant la déduction, correpriate, as the case may be, to the income or spondant selon Ie cas. aux revenus ov å la
the capital which may be taxed in Canada. fortune imposables au Canada.
(b) Where a resident of Canada derives a b) Corsqu'un résident du Canada réalise gain, referred to in paragraph 5 of Article 13, un gain visé au paragraphe 5 de Farticle 13
which may be taxed in Sweden, Sweden shall qui est imposable en Sutde, la Suede déduit
allow as a deduction from the income tax of de I'impöt qu'elle pergoit sur les revenus de
that person an amount equal to the income ce résident un montant égal å M'impöt sur le
tax paid in Canada on that gain. The deduc- revenu payvé au Canada sur ce gain. Toute-
tion shall not. however, exceed that part of fois, la somme ainsi déduite ne peut excéder
the income tax as computed before the de- la fraction de I'impöt sur le revenu, calculé
duction is given which is appropriate to the avant la déduction, correspondant au gain gain which may be taxed in Sweden. . imposable en Suede.
(c) Where a resident of Sweden derives c) Lorsqu'un résident de la Suede recoit income or owns capital which, in accordance des revenus ou possede de la fortune qui, with the provisions of this Convention. shall conformément aux dispositions de la pré-
inte större avräkning eller lättnad medges enligt canadensisk lag — svensk skatt på inkomst eller vinst som härrör från Sverige räk-
nas av från varje canadensisk skatt på sådan inkomst eller vinst.
b) I enlighet med gällande bestämmelser i
canadensisk lagstiftning om fastställande av
skattefritt överskott från utländskt dotterbo-
lag och med hänsynstagande till framtida ändringar av dessa bestämmelser (vilken lag-
stiftning inte skall påverka den allmänna prin-
cip som anges här), skall vid fastställandet av canadensisk skatt bolag med hemvist i Canada — vid beräkningen av bolagets beskatt-
ningsbara inkomst — få avdrag för utdelning
som bolaget erhållit ur det skattefria över-
skottet från utländskt dotterbolag med hem-
vist i Sverige.
2. Beträffande Sverige skall dubbelbeskattning undvikas enligt följande: a) I fall då person med hemvist i Sverige förvärvar inkomst eller innehar förmögenhet som enligt bestämmelserna i detta avtal får
beskattas i Canada skall Sverige, såvida inte bestämmelserna i b), c) eller d) föranleder
annat,
DD) från vederbörande persons inkomst-
skatt avräkna ett belopp motsvarande den
inkomstskatt som erlagts i Canada:
2) från vederbörande persons förmögen-
hetsskatt avräkna ett belopp motsvarande
den förmögenhetsskatt som erlagts i Cana-
da.
Avräkningsbeloppet skall emellertid inte överstiga den del av inkomstskatten respektive förmögenhetsskatten, beräknad utan sådan avräkning, som belöper på den inkomst respektive den förmögenhet som får beskattas i Canada.
b) I fall då person med hemvist i Canada
uppbär sådan vinst som avses i artikel 13 punkt 5 vilken får beskattas i Sverige, skall
Sverige från vederbörande persons inkomst-
skatt avräkna ett belopp motsvarande den inkomstskatt som erlagts i Canada för vinsten. Avräkningsbeloppet skall emellertid inte överstiga den del av inkomstskatten, beräk-
nad utan sädan avräkning, som belöper på
den vinst som får beskattas i Sverige.
ce) I fall då person med hemvist i Sverige förvärvar inkomst eller innehar förmögenhet som enligt bestämmelserna i detta avtal be-
be taxable only in Canada, Sweden may in- sente Convention, ne sont imposables qu”au
clude this income or capital in the tax base Canada, la Sugde peut inclure ces revenus ou but shall allow as a deduction from the in- cette fortune dans la base imposable mais
come tax or capital tax that part of the in- déduit de P'impöt qu'elle pergoit sur les re-
come tax or capital tax, respectively, which venus ou sur la fortune la fraction de Pimpöt
is appropriate, as the case may be, to the sur le revenu ou de FPimpöt sur la fortune,
income derived from or the capital owned in correspondant selon le cas, aux revenus re- Canada. gus du Canada ou å la fortune possédée au
Canada.
(d) Dividends paid by a company which is d) Les dividendes payés par une société a resident of Canada to a company which is a qui est un résident du Canada å une société
resident of Sweden shall be exempt from tax qui est un résident de la Suede sont exonérés
in Sweden to the extent that the dividends d'impöt en Sugde dans la mesure ot ces divi-
would have been exempt under Swedish law dendes seraient ecxonérés en vertu de la loi if both companies had been Swedish compa- suédoise si les deux sociétés étaient- des so-
nies. This exemption shall not apply unless: ciétés suédoises. Cette exonération ne s'applique que si: ee (i) the profits out of which the dividends (i) les bénéfices qui servent au paiement are paid have been subjected in Canada to des dividendes ont été assujettis au Canada a rate of income tax not lower than 25 per å un taux d'impöt sur le revenu d'au moins
cent; or 25 p. 100: ou
(ii) the principal part of the profits of the (ii) la majeure partie des bénéfices de la company paying the dividends is derived société qui paye les dividendes provient de from dividends received by that company dividendes regus par cette société d'une from another company autre société
(A) which is resident in Canada, A) qui est un résident du Canada,
(B) which carries on business (other B) qui exerce une activité industrielle ou
than the management of shares, securities commerciale (autre que la gestion d”ac-
or other similar property) in Canada, and tions, de titres ou d'autres biens sembla-
bles) au Canada, et
(C) in which the first-mentioned com- C) dans laquelle la premiere société dé-
pany owns at least 25 per cent of the voting tient au moins 25 p. 100 des droits de vote;
power; ar ou
(iii) the principal part of the dividends (ii) la majeure partie des dividendes
paid by the company which is a resident of payés par la sociÉté qui est un résident du
Canada consists of dividends Canada consiste en dividendes
(A) which that company has received, in A) regQus par ladite société durant Pannéc
the year or previous years, in respect of ou durant les années antérieures, sur des
shares held by it in a company which is a actions qu'elle détient dans une société qui
resident of a third State, and est un résident d'un Etat tiers, et
(B) which would have been exempt B) qui auraient té exonérés de P'impöt
from Swedish tax if the shares in respect of suédois si les actions sur lesquelles ils sont
which they are paid had been held directly payés avalent été détenues directement par
by the company which is a resident of Swe- la société qui est un résident de la Suede.
den.
3. In the event that the competent authori- 3. Dans F'éventualité ov les autorités com-
ties of the Contracting States are unable to pétentes des Etats contractants soient incareach an agreement within the meaning of pables de parvenir å un accord au sens du
paragraph 3 of Article 4, nothing in this Con- paragraphe 3 de P'article 4, aucune disposivention shall be construed as preventing tion de la présente Convention ne peut étre Sweden from taxing the individual referred to interprétée comme empéchant la Suede d'imin that paragraph in accordancé with its do- poser, conformément å sa législation interne,
mestic legislation. This provision shall in no la personne physique dont il est question au-
skattas endast i Canada, får Sverige inräkna inkomsten eller förmögenheten i beskattningsunderlaget men skall från inkomstskatten respektive förmögenhetsskatten medge
avdrag för den del av inkomstskatten respek-
tive förmögenhetsskatten som belöper på den
inkomst som förvärvas från Canada eller den
förmögenhet som innehas där.
d) Utdelning från bolag med hemvist i
Canada till bolag med hemvist i Sverige är undantagen från beskattning i Sverige i den mån utdelningen enligt svensk lag skulle ha varit undantagen från beskattning om båda bolagen hade varit svenska bolag. Sådan skattebefrielse medges dock inte med mind-
re:
1) den vinst från vilken utdelningen här-
rör varit underkastad inkomstskatt i Cana-
da efter en skattesats av lägst 25 procent;
eller .
2) det utdelande bolagets vinst till hu-
vudsaklig del härrör från utdelning som
detta bolag erhållit från annat bolag
A) med hemvist i Canada,
B) som bedriver rörelse i Canada av an-
nat slag än förvaltning av aktier, värdepap-
per eller annan liknande egendom och
C) i vilket det förstnämnda bolaget äger
aktier motsvarande minst 25 procent av
röstetalet: eller
3) utdelningen från bolaget med hemvist
i Canada till huvudsaklig del utgörs av ut-
delning :
A) vilken detta bolag under samma eller
tidigare år mottagit på aktier, som bolaget
innehar i bolag i tredje stat och
B) vilken skulle ha varit undantagen
från svensk skatt, om de aktier på vilka
utdelningen betalats hade innehafts direkt
av bolaget med hemvist i Sverige.
3. Om de behöriga myndigheterna i de avtalsslutande staterna inte kan uppnå sädan överenskommelse som avses i artikel 4 punkt 3, ansesinte nägon bestämmelse i detta avtal hindra Sverige att enligt sin egen lagstiftning
beskatta sådan fysisk person som avses i nämnda punkt. Denna bestämmelse får dock
inte medföra att den sammanlagda beskatt-
case render the total taxation on that individ- dit paragraphe. La présente disposition ne ual more burdensome than the total taxation doit en aucun cas rendre Vimposition totale that would apply if he were resident only in de cette personne physique plus lourde que
Sweden. Pimposition totale qui serait exigible si elle
résidait unigquement en Suede.
4. For the purposes of this Article, profits, 4. Pour lapplication du présent article, les income or gains of a resident of a Contracting bénéfices, revenus ou gains d'un résident
State which are taxed in the other Contract- d'un Etat contractant ayant supporté I'impöt
ing State in accordance with this Convention de I” autre Etat contractant conformément å la
shall be deemed to arise from sources in that présente - Convention, sont = considérés other State. :comme provenant de sources situées dans cet
autre Etat.
Article 24 Article 24
Non-Discriminatton Non-discrimination
1. The nationals of a Contracting State 1]. Les nationaux d'un Etat contractant ne
shall not be subjected in the other Contract- sont soumis dans F'autre Etat contractant å ing State to any taxation or any requirement aucune imposition ou obligation y relative,
connected therewith which is other or more qui est autre ou plus lourde que celles auxburdensome than the taxation and connected quelles sont ou pourront étre assujettis les
requirements to which nationals of that other nationaux de cet autre Etat qui se trouvent
State in the same circumstances are or may dans la méme situation. be subjected.
2. The taxation on a permanent establish- 2. L'imposition d'un établissement stable ment which an enterprise of a Contracting qu'une entreprise d'un Etat contractant a State has in the other Contracting State shall dans Pautre Etat contractant n'est pas établie
not be less favourably levied in that other dans cet autre Etat d'une fagon moins favo-
State than the taxation levied on enterprises rable que I'imposition des entreprises de cet
of that other State carrying on the same ac- autre Etat qui exercent la méme activité. tivities.
3. Nothing in this Article shall be con- 3. Aucune disposition du présent article ne strued as obliging a Contracting State to grant peut étre interprétée comme obligeant un to residents of the other Contracting State Etat contractant å accorder aux résidents de any personal allowances, reliefs and reduc- FPautre Etat contractant tes déductions pertions for taxation purposes on account of civ- sonnelles, abattements et réductions d'impöt il status or family responsibilities which it en fonction de la situation ou des charges de grants to its own residents. famille qu'il accorde å ses propres résidents.
4. In this Article, the term "'taxation” 4. Le terme «imposition » désigne dans Ile
means taxes which are the subject of this présent article les impöts visés par la prå- Convention. sente Convention.
Article 25 Article 25 Mutual Agreement Procedure Procédure amiable
1. Where a person considers that the ac- I. Lorsqu'une personne estime que les tions of one or both of the Contracting States mesures prises par un Etat contractant ou par
result or will result for him in taxation not in les deux Etats contractants entrainent ou en-
accordance with the provisions of this Con- traineront pour elle une imposition non con-
vention, he may, irrespective of the remedies forme aux dispositions de la présente Conprovided by the domestic law of those States, vention, elle peut, indépendamment des re-
ningen av denna person blir mer tyngande än den skulle ha blivit om han haft hemvist en-
dast i Sverige.
4, Vid tillämpningen av denna artikel anses inkomst eller vinst, som person med hemvist i en avtalsslutande stat förvärvar och som enligt detta avtal beskattas i den andra avtalsslutande staten, härröra från källa i denna andra stat.
Artikel 24 Förbud mot diskriminering
I. Medborgare i en avtalsslutande stat skall inte I den andra avtalsslutande staten bli föremål för beskattning eller därmed sam-
manhängande krav som är av annat slag eller
mer tyngande än den beskattning och därmed sammanhängande krav som medborgare i denna andra stat under samma förhållanden är eller kan bli underkastad.
2, Beskattningen av fast driftställe, som företag I en avtalsslutande stat har I den and-
ra avtalsslutande staten, skall i denna andra stat inte vara mindre fördelaktig än beskauningen av företag i denna andra stat, som bedriver verksamhet av samma slag.
3. Bestämmelserna 1 denna artikel anses inte medföra skyldighet för en avtalsslutande stat att medge person med hemvist i den andra avtalsslutande staten sådant personligt av-
drag vid beskattningen, sådan skattebefrielse
eller skättenedsättning på grund av civilstånd eller försörjningsplikt mot familj som medges
person med hemvist i den egna staten.
4. I denna artikel avser uttrycket ”be-
skattning” skatter på vilka avtalet tillämpas.
Artikel 25
Förfarandet vid ömsesidig överenskommelse
I. Om en person anser att en avtalsslutande stat eller båda staterna vidtagit åtgärder som för honom medför eller kommer att
medföra beskattning som strider mot bestäm-
melserna i detta avtal, kän han — utan att
detta påverkar hans rätt att använda sig av de
4 Riksdagen 1983:84. 1 samt. Nr 106
address to the competent authority of the cours prévus par le droit interne de ces Etats,
Contracting State of which he is a resident an adresser å Pautorité compétente de FEtat application in writing stating the grounds for contractant dont elle est un résident, une declaiming the revision of such taxation. mande écrite et motivée de révision de cette
imposition.
2. The competent authority referred to in 2. L'autorité compétente visée au paruparagraph I shall endeavour, if the objection graphe I s'efforce, si la réclamation lur paraft
appears to it to be justified and if it is not fondée et si elle n'est pas elle-méme en meitself able to arrive at a satisfactory solution, sure d'y apporter une solution satisfaisante,
to resolve the case by mutual agreement with de résoudre le cas par voie d”accord amiable the competent authority of the other Con- avec Pautorité compétente de Fautre Etat tracting State, with a view to the avoidance contractant, en vue d'éviter une imposition
of taxation which is not in accordance with non conforme å la Convention.
the Convention.
3. The competent authorities of the Con- 3. Les autorités compétentes des Etats tracting States shall endecavour to resolve by contractants s'efforcent, par voie d'uccord
mutual agreement any difficulties or doubts amiable, de résoudre les difficultés ou de disarising as to the interpretation or application siper les doutes auxquelles peuvent donner of the Convention. In particular, the compe- lieu l'interprétation ou IFapplication de la tent authorities of the Contracting States may Convention. En particulier, les autorités
consult together to endeavour to agree: compétentes des Etats contractants peuvent
se consulter en vue de parvenir ä un accord:
(a) to the same attribution of profits to a a) pour que les bénéfices revenant å un resident of a Contracting State and its perma- résident d'un Etat contractant et å son étanent establishment situated in the other Con- blissement stable situé dans autre Etat con-
tracting State; tractant soient imputés d'une maniére identi-
que;
(b) to the same allocation of income be- b) pour que les revenus revenant å un résitween a resident of a Contracting State and dent d'un Etat contractant et å toute perany associated person provided for in Arti- sonne associée visée å Particle 9 sotent attri-
cle 9. bués d'une maniéere identique.
4. The competent authorities of the Con- 4. Les autorités compétentes des Etats tracting States may consult together for the contractants peuvent se concerter en vue elimination of double taxation in cases not d'éliminer la double imposition dans les cas
provided för in the Convention. non prévus par la Convention.
5. 'The competent authorities of the Con- 5. Les autorités compåétentes des Etats
tracting States may communicate with cach contractants peuvent communiquer directe-
other directly for the purpose of applying the ment entre elles pour application de la Con- Convention. vention.
Article 26 Article 26 Exchange of Information Echange de renseignements
1. The competent authorities of the Con- 1. Les autorités compétentes des Etats
tracting States shall exchange such informa- contractants échangent les renseignements tion as is necessary for carrying out the pro- nécessaires pour appliquer les dispositions de
visions of this Convention or of the domestic la présente Convention ou celles de la législalaws of the Contracting States concerning tion interne des Etats contractants relative taxes covered by the Convention insofar as aux impöts visés par la Convention dans la the taxation thereunder is not contrary to the mesure ov Pimposition qu'elle prévoit n'est
Convention. The exchange of information is pas contraire å la Convention. L'échange de
« rättsmedel som finns i dessa staters interna rättsordning — skriftligen framlägga saken för
den behöriga myndigheten i den avtalsslu-
tande stat där han har hemvist och ange skä-
len för sin begäran om ändring av beskattningen. |
2. Om den behöriga myndighet som anges i punkt I finner invändningen grundad men inte själv kan få till stånd en tillfredsställande
lösning, skall myndigheten söka lösa frågan
genom ömsesidig överenskommelse med den
behöriga myndigheten i den andra avtalsslutande staten i syfte att undvika beskattning som strider mot avtalet.
3. De behöriga myndigheterna i de avtals-
slutande staterna skall genom ömsesidig
överenskommelse söka avgöra svårigheter
eller tvivelsmål som uppkommer i fråga om
tolkningen eller tillämpningen av avtalet. 1 synnerhet kan de behöriga myndigheterna
överlägga i syfte att komma överens om:
al samma fördelning av inkomst mellan en person med hemvist i en avtalsslutande stat och dennes fasta driftställe i den andra avtalsslutande staten; och
b) samma fördelning av inkomst mellan en person med hemvist i en avtalsslutande stat
och sådan person som avses i artikel 9 som
har intressegemenskap med denne.
4. De behöriga myndigheterna i de avtals-
slutande staterna kan överlägga i syfte att
undanröja dubbeltbeskattning i fall som inte omfattas av avtalet.
5; De behöriga myndigheterna i de avtalsslutande staterna kan träda i direkt förbindelse med varandra i syfte att tillämpa avtalet.
Artikel 26 Utbyte av upplysningar
I. De behöriga myndigheterna i de avtals-
slutande staterna skall utbyta sådana upplysningar som är nödvändiga för att tillämpa be-
stämmelserna i detta avtal eller i de avtalsslutande staternas interna lagstiftning i fråga om
skatter som omfattas av avtalet i den män
beskattningen på grund av denna lagstiftning inte strider mot avtalet. Utbytet av upplys-
not restricted by Article 1. Any information renseignements n'est pas restreint par Vartic-
received by a Contracting State shall be treat- le 1. Les renseignements regus par un Etat
ed as secret in the same manner as informa- contractant sont tenus secrets de la méme
tion obtained under the domestic laws of that manitre que les renseignements obtenus en
State and shall be disclosed only to persons application de la législation interne de ccet
or authorities (including courts and adminis- Etat ct ne sont communiqués qu'aux per-
trative bodies) involved in the assessment or sonnes ou autorités (y compris tes tribunaux collection of, the enforcement in respect of, et organes administratifs) concernées par or the determination of appeals in relation to, FPétablissement ou le recouvrement des imthe taxes covered by the Convention. Such pöts visés par la Convention. par la mise å
persons or authorities shall use the informa- exécution de ces impöts, ou par les décisions
tion only for such purposes. They may dis- sur les recours relatifs å ces impöts. Ces per-
close the information in public court proceed- sonnes ou autorités n'utilisent ces renscigne-
ings or in judicial decisions. ments qu'å ces fins. Elles peuvent faire état
de ces renseignements au cours d'audiences
publiques de tribunaux ou dans des juge-
ments.
2. In no case shall the provisions of para- 2. Les dispositions du paragraphe I ne graph I be construed so as to impose on a peuvent en aucun cas étre interprétées
Contracting State the obligation: comme imposant å un Etat contractant I'obli-
gation:
(a) to carry out administrative measures at a) de prendre des mesures administratives variance with the laws and administrative dérogeant å sa législation et å sa pratique practice of that or of the other Contracting administrative ou å celles de VPautre Etat con- State; tractant:
(b) to supply information which is not ob- b) de fournir des renseignements qui ne
tainable under the laws or in the normal pourraient étre obtenus sur la base de sa lécourse of the administration of that or of the gislation ou dans Ice cadre de sa pratique adother Contracting State: ministrative normale ou de celles de Vautre
Etat contractant:
(c) to supply information which would dis- c) de fournir des renscignements qui révéclose any trade. business, industrial. com- leraient un secret commercial, industriel, mercial or professional secret or trade pro- professionnel ou un procédé commercial vu cess, or information, the disclosure of which des renseignements dont la communication would be contrary to public policy (ordre serait contraire å I'ordre public. public).
Article 27 Article 27 Diplomatic Agents and Consular Officers Agents diplomatiques et fonetionnaires con-
sulaires
1. Nothing in this Convention shall affect I. Les dispositions de la présente Conventhe fiscal privileges of diplomatic agents or tion ne portent pas atteinte aux privilcges consular officers under the general rules of fiscaux dont bénéficient les agents diplomati-
international law or under the provisions of ques ou les fonctionnaires consulaires en special agreements. vertu soit des régles générales du droit des
gens, soit des dispositions d"accords particu-
liers. 2. Notwithstanding Article 4, an individual 2. Nonobstant Varticle 4, une personne who is a member of a diplomatic mission, phvsique qui est membre d'une mission diconsular post or permanent mission of a Con- plomatique, d'un poste consulaire ou d'une
tracting State which is situated in the other délégation permanente d'un Etat contractant
ningar begränsas inte av artikel 1. Upplysningar som en avtalsslutande stat mottagit skall behandlas såsom hemliga på samma sätt
som upplysningar, som erhållits enligt den interna lagstiftningen i denna stat och får yp-
pas endast för personer eller myndigheter
(däri inbegripna domstolar och förvaltningsorgan) som fastställer. uppbär eller indriver
de skatter som omfattas av avtalet eller hand-
lägger besvär i fråga om dessa skatter. Dessa
personer eller myndigheter skall använda
upplysningarna endast för sådana ändamål. De får yppa upplysningarna vid offentlig rättegång eller i domstolsavgöranden.
2. Bestämmelserna I punkt I anses inte medföra skyldighet för en avtalsslutande stat att:
a vidta förvaltningsåtgärder som avviker från lagstiftning och administrativ praxis i denna avtalsslutande stat eller i den andra avtäalsslutande staten;
b) lämna upplysningar som inte är tillgäng-
liga enligt lagstiftning eller sedvanlig admi-
nistrativ praxis i denna avtalsslutande stat eller i den andra avtalsstutande staten:
c) lämna upplysningar som skulle röja affärshemlighet. industri-, handels- eller yrkeshemlighet eller i näringsverksamhet nyttjat förfaringssätt eller upplysningar. vilkas överlämnande skulle strida mot allmänna hänsyn (ordre public).
Artikel 27 | Diplomatiska företrädare och konsulära
tjänstemän
I. Bestämmelserna i detta avtal berör inte
de privilegier vid beskattningen, som enligt folkrättens allmänna regler eller bestämmel-
ser i särskilda överenskommelser tillkommer diplomatiska företrädare eller konsulära tjänstemän.
2. Utan hinder av artikel 4 skall fysisk per-
son. som är medlem av en avtalsslutande stats diplomatiska beskickning. konsulat eller ständiga representation, vilken är belägen i
Contracting State or in a third State shall be qui est situé dans V'autre Etat contractant ou deemed for the purposes of the Convention dans un Etat tiers est considérée, aux fins de to be a resident of the sending State if he is la Convention, étre un résident de P'Etat ac-
Iliable in the sending State to the same obliga- créditant å condition qu'elle soit soumise
tions in relation to tax on his total income as dans F'Etat acceréditant aux mémes obligaare residents of that sending State. tions, cn matiere d'impöts sur I'ensemble de
son revenu, que les résidents de cet Etat. 3. The Convention shall! not apply to Inter- 3. La Convention ne s'applique pas aux national Organizations. to organs or officials organisations internationales, å leurs organes
thereof and to persons who are members of a ou å leurs fonctionnaires, ni aux personnes diplomatic mission, consular post or perma- qui sont membres d'une mission diplomati-
nent mission of a third State, being present in que, d'un poste consulaire ou d'une déléga-
a Contracting State and who are not liable in tion permanente d'un Etat ters. lorsqu'ils se
either Contracting State 10 the same obliga- trouvent sur le territoire d'un FEtal contrac-
tions in relation to tax on their total income tant et ne sont pas soumis dans Pun ou autre
as are residents thercof. Etat contractant aux mémes obligations, en
matiere d'impöts sur I'ensemble du revenu,
que Iles résidents desdits IEtats.
Article 28 Article 28 Miscellaneous Rules Dispositions diverses
1. The provisions of this Convention shall I. Les dispositions de Ia présente Conven-
not be construed to restrict in any manner tion ne peuvent ötre interprétées comme limi-
any exclusion, exemption, deduction, credit, tant d'une maniere quelconque les exonéra-
or other allowancee now or hereafter accorded tions, abattements, déductions. cerédits ou
autres allégements qui sont ou seront ac-
cordés
(a by the laws of a Contracting State in a par få législation d'un Etat contractant
the determination of the tax imposed by that pour la détermination de Fimpöt prélevé par State, or cet Ftat. ou
(b) by any other agreement entered into by b) pår tout autre accord conclu pår un Etat a Contracting State. contractant.
2. Nothing in the Convention shall be con- 2. Aucune disposition de la Convention ne
strued as preventing Canada from imposing a peut etre interprétée comme empéchant le
tax on amounts included in the income of a Canada de pråtever un impöt sur les monresident of Canada according to section 91 of tants inclus dans Ile revenu d'un résident du the Canadian Income Tax Act (Foreign Ac- Canada en vertu de Partiele 91 de Ia Loi de
erual Property Income). Fimpåt sur de revenu du Canada (Revenu
étranger accumulé. tiré de biens).
Article 29 Article 29 Entry into Force Entrée en vigueur
1. This Convention shall be ratified and I. Da presente Convention sera ratifiée et the instruments of ratification shall be ex- les instruments de ratification — seront changed at Ottawa. echangés a Ottawa. :
2. The Convention shall enter into force 2. La Convention entrera en vigueur des
upon the exchange of instruments of ratifica- FEchange des instruments de ratification et tion.and its provisions shall have effect: ses dispösitions seront applicables:
(a) in Canada: ar av Canada:
den andra åvtalsslutande staten eller i tredje stat, vid tillämpningen av avtalet anses ha hemvist i den sändande staten, om han där är underkastad samma skyldigheter i fråga om
skatt för hela sin inkomst som person med
hemvist i denna stat.
3. Avtalet tillämpas inte på internationell
organisation, dess organ eller tjänstemän och inte heller på person, som är medlem av tredje stats diplomatiska beskickning, konsulat eller ständiga representation och som befinner sig i en avtalsslutande stat samt inte i någondera avtalsslutande staten är underkastad samma skyldigheter i fråga om skatt för hela sin inkomst som person med hemvist där.
Artikel 28
Övriga bestämmelser
I. Bestämmelserna i detta avtal anses inte i
något avseende begränsa sådan skattebe-
frielse, skattenedsättning, avdrag eller avräkning eller annan lättnad vid beskattning som
medges eller framdeles kan komma utt
medges
a) enligt lagstiftningen It en avtalsslutande stat vid bestämmandet av skatt som tas ut i
denna stat, eller
b) enligt annat avtal som en avtalsslutande stat ingår.
2. Bestämmelserna i detta avtal anses inte hindra Canada att beskatta belopp som enligt artikel 91 i den canadensiska inkomstskattelagen (Foreign Accerual Property Income") innefattas i inkomst som person med hemvist i Canada förvärvar.
Artikel 29 Ikraftträdande
1. Detta avtal skall ratificeras och ratifikationshandlingarna skall utväxlas i Ottawa.
2. Avtalet träder i kraft med utväxlingen av ratifikationshandlingarna och dess bestämmelser tillämpas:
a) I Canada:
(i) in respect of tax withheld at the (Då Pögard de Pimpöt retenu å la source
source on amounts pad or eredited to non- sur les montants payés å des non-résidents
residents on or after the first day of Janu- ou portés ä leur credit äå partir du 1" janvier
ary in the calendar year next following that de Pannée eivile sutvant celle de Féchange
in which the exchange of instruments of des instruments de ratification; et
ratification takes place; and (H) in respect of other Canadian tax for Gi) å Pegard des autres impöts cana-
taxation years beginning on or after the diens, pour toute année d'imposition com-
first day of January in the calendar year mengant a partir du 1" janvier de Pannée
next following that in which the exchange civile suivant celle de P'échange des instru-
of instruments of ratification takes place: ments de ratification: (b) in Sweden: b) en Suede :
(i) in respect of income derived on or (0 å Pégard des revenus réalisés å partir
after the first day of January in the calen- du I" janvier de Mannée civile suivant celle
dar year next following that in which the de P'échange des instruments de ratifica-
exchange of instruments of ratification tion; et takes place; and
(11) in respect of capital tax which is as- un a Pögard de Kimpöt sur la förtune sessed in or after the second calendar ycar établi å partir de la deuxieme année civile
next following that in which the exchange sutvant celle de Péchange des instruments
of instruments of ratification takes place. de ratuification.
3. "The provisions of the Agreement of 3. Les dispositions de P' Accord du 6 avril
6th April, 1951 between the Royal Govern- 1951 entre le Gouvernement Royal de Suede ment of Sweden and the Government of Ca- et Ile Gouvernement du Canada tendant å
nada for the Avoidance of Double Taxation éviter les doubles impositions et å etablir des
and the Establishment of Rules for Recipro- regles d'ussistanee réciproque en matiere
cal Fiscal Assistance in the Matter of Income d'impöts sur le revenu, tel que modifié par les
Taxes, as modified by the Supplementary Accords supplémentaires du 21 janvier 1966
Agreements of 2lst January, 1966 and 28th et du 28 octobre 1969 (ci-apres dénommé October, 1969 thereinafter referred to as « Accord de 1951 ») cesseront d"avoir effet : "the 1951 Agreement") shall cease to have
effect: (a) in Canada: ar av Canada:
(i) in respect of tax withheld at the (1) å Pégard de Pimpöt retenu å la source
source on amounts paid or credited to non- sur les montants payés å des non-résidents
residents on or after the first day of Janu- ou portés å leur erédit å partir du 1 janvier
ary in the calendar year next following that de Pannée civile suivant celle de P'eéchange
in which the exchange of instruments of des instruments de ratification: et
ratification takes place: and
(ii) in respect of other Canadian tax for (11) å Féegard des autres impöts cana-
taxation ycars beginning on or after the diens, pour toute année d"imposition com-
first day of January in the calendar year mengant å partir du I" janvier de Pannée
next following that in which the exchange civile suivant celle de Péchange des instru-
of instruments of ratification takes place; ments de ratification;
(b) .in Sweden, in respect of income de- b) en Suede, å Pégard des revenus réalisés
rived on or after the first day of January in å partir du I" janvier de lPannée civile suivant
the calendar year next following that in which celle de I' échange des instruments de ratifica-
the exchange of instruments of ratification tion. takes place. 4. Notwithstanding the provisions of para- 4. Nonobstant les dispositions du para-
graph 3, where any greater relief from tax graphe 3, dans le cas ou une disposition quelwould have been afforded by the provisions conque de P'Accord de 1951 accorderait un of the 1951 Agreement, any such provision as allégement plus favorable, ladite disposition
I) Beträffande skatt, som innehålls vid källan, på belopp som den 1 januari kalenderåret närmast efter det då utväxlingen av ratifikationshandlingarna äger rum eller senare betalas till eller tillgodoförs person med hemvist utanför Canada; och 2) beträffande annan canadensisk skatt, i fråga om beskattningsår som börjar den I januari kalenderåret närmast efter det då utväxlingen av ratifikationshandlingarna äger rum eller senare. b) I Sverige: 1) Beträffande inkomst som förvärvas den I januari kalenderåret närmast efter det då utväxlingen av ratifikationshandlingarna äger rum eller senare; och
2) beträffande förmögenhetsskatt för vilken taxering sker andra kalenderåret närmast efter det då utväxlingen av ratifikationshandlingarna äger rum eller senare. 3. Bestämmelserna 1 avtalet den 6 april - 1951 mellan Kungliga svenska regeringen och . Canadas regering för undvikande av dubbelbeskattning samt fastställande av bestämmelser angående ömsesidig handräckning i fråga om inkomstskatter i dess genom tilläggsavtal den 21 januari 1966 och den 28 oktober 1969 ändrade lydelse (härefter benämnt "1951 års avtal”) skall upphöra att tillämpas
a) I Canada: 1) Beträffande skatt, som innehålls vid källan, på belopp som den I januari kalenderåret närmast efter det då utväxlingen av ratifikationshandlingarna äger rum eller senare betalas till eller tillgodoförs person med hemvist utanför Canada; och 2) beträffande annan canadensisk skatt, i fråga om beskattningsår som börjar den 1 januari kalenderåret närmast efter det då utväxlingen av ratifikationshandlingarna äger rum eller senare. b) I Sverige beträffande inkomst som förvärvas den 1 januari kalenderåret närmast efter det då utväxlingen av ratifikationshandlingarna äger rum eller senare.
4. Utan hinder av bestämmelserna i punkt 3 skall — då större skattelättnad skulle ha medgivits enligt bestämmelserna i 1951 års avtal — sådana bestämmelser fortsätta att till- S Riksdagen [983184. I saml. Nr 106
aforesaid shall continue to have effect: continuerait d"avotr effet: (a) in Canada: u) au Canada:
(1) in respect of tax withheld at the (1) å Pégard de Pimpåt retenu ä la source source on amounts paid or ceredited to non- sur les montants payés å des non-résidents
residents on or before the last day of the ou portés a leur crédit le ou avant le dernier
calendar year next following that in which jour de PFannée civile suivant celle de the exchange of instruments of ratification Féchange des instruments de ratification;
takes place; and et
(ii) in respect of other Canadian tax for (11) å Pégard des autres impöts canataxation years ending on or before the last diens, pour toute année d'imposition se
day of the calendar year next following that terminant le ou avant le dernier jour de in which the exchange of instruments of Pannée civile suivant celle de VF'échange
ratification takes place; des instruments de ratification; (b) in Sweden, in respect of income derived b) en Suåéde, å I'égard des revenus reéalisés on or before the last day of the calendar year le ou avant le dernier jour de I'année civile
next following that in which the exchange of suivant celle de Vechange des instruments de instruments of ratification takes place. ratification.
5. The 1951 Agreement shall terminate on 5. LE Accord de 1951 est abrogé å compter the last date on which it has effect in accor- de Ila date å laquelle il aura eftfet pour la
dance with the foregoing provisions of this derniere foöis conformément aux dispositions
Article. précédentes du présent article.
Article 30 Article 30 Termination Dénonciation This Convention shall continue in effect La presente Convention restera indeéliniindefinitely but either Contracting State may, ment en vigueur; mais chacun des Etats conon or before June 30 in any calendar year tractants pourra, jusqu'au 30 juin inclus de after the year 1985, give notice of termination toute année civile postérieure å Pannée 1985, to the other Contracting State and in such donner un avis de dénonciation å I autre Etat event the Convention shall cease to have ef- contractant et, dans ce cas, la Convention fect: cessera d'étre applicable :
(a) in Canada: a) au Canada:
(i) in respect of tax withheld at the (i) å Iégard de Pimpöt retenu å la source
source on amounts paid or credited to non- sur les montants payés å des non-résidents
residents on or after the first day of Janu- ou portés å leur crédit å partir du I” junvier ary in the calendar year next following that de l'année civile qui suit immédiatement in which the notice is given; and celle od P'avis est donné; et
(ii) in respect of other Canadian tax for (11) å Pégard des autres impöåts cana-
taxation ycars beginning on or after the diens, pour toute année d'imposition comfirst day of January in the calendar year mengant å partr du 1"" janvier de Pannée
next following that in which the notice is civile qui suit immédiatement celle ov given; Pavis est donné; (b) in Sweden: b) en Suede: (i) in respect of income derived on or (i) å Pögard des revenus réalisés å partir
after the first day of January in the calen- du I" janvier de Fannée civile suivant celle
dar year next following that in which the ot avis est donné; et notice is given; and .
lämpas: a) I Canada:
I) Beträffande skatt, som innehålls vid källan, på belopp som den sista dagen av kalenderåret närmast efter det då utväx-
lingen av ratifikationshandlingarna äger
rum eller dessförinnan betalas till eller till-
godoförs person med hemvist utanför Canada; och 2) beträffande annan canadensisk skatt, i fråga om beskattningsår som slutar den sista dagen av kalenderåret närmast efter det då utväxlingen av ratifikationshandlingarna äger rum eller dessförinnan. b) I Sverige beträffande inkomst som för-
värvas den sista dagen av kalenderåret när-
mast efter det då utväxlingen av ratifika-
tionshandlingarna äger rum eller dessförinnan. 5. 1951 ärs avtal skall upphöra att gälla vid det sista tillfälle då det enligt föregäende bestämmelser i denna artikel skall tillämpas.
Artikel 30 Upphörande
Detta avtal förblir i kraft utan tidsbe-
gränsning men envar av de avtalsslutande staterna äger att — senast den 30 juni under ett kalenderår, som börjar efter år 1985 — uppsäga avtalet hos den andra avtalsslutande
staten.
I händelse av sådan uppsägning upphör avtalet att gälla: a) I Canada:
1) Beträffande skatt, som innehålls vid
källan, på belopp som den 1 januari kalen-
deråret närmast efter det då uppsägning sker eller senare betalas till eller iillgodo-
förs person med hemvist utanför Canada; och 2) beträffande annan canadensisk skatt, i
fråga om beskattningsår som börjar den 1 januari kalenderåret närmast efter det då uppsägning sker eller senare.
b) I Sverige:
1) Beträffande inkomst som förvärvas
den 1 januari kalenderåret närmast efter det då uppsägning sker eller senare; och
(ii) in respect of capital tax which is as- Gi) å Pégard de Pimpöt sur la fortune
sessed in or after the second calendar year établi å partir de la deuxieme année civile
next following that in which the notice is suivant celle ot Pavis est donné.
given. .
IN WITNESS WHEREOF the under- EN FOLDE QUOL es soussignés, dåment
signed, duly authorized to that effect, have autorisés å cet effet, ont signé la presente
signed this Convention. Convention.
DONE in duplicate at Stockholm this t4th - FAIT en double exemplaires å Stocholm le day of October 1983 in the English, French 14 Octobre 1983 en langues frangaise, un-
and Swedish languages, each version equally glaise et sutédovise, chaque version falsant authentic. également foi.
For the Government of Sweden Pour le Gouvernement de la Suede
Lennart Bodström Lennart Bodström
For the Government of Canada Pour le Gouvernement du Canada
Andre Couvrette Andre Couvrette
2) beträffande förmögenhetsskatt för vilken taxering sker andra kalenderåret närmast efter det då uppsägning sker eller scnare.
Till bekräftelse härav har undertecknade, därtill vederbörligen bemyndigade, undertecknat detta avtal.
Som skedde i Stockholm den 14 oktober 1983 i två exemplar på svenska. engelska och franska språken. varvid varje text äger lika vitsord.
För Sveriges regering
Lennart Bodström
För Canadas regering
Andre Couvrette
Utdrag
FINANSDEPARTEMENTET PROTOKOLL
vid regeringssammanträde
1984-01-19
Närvarande: statsministern Palme, ordförande, och statsråden I. Carlsson.
Lundkvist, Feldt, Sigurdsen, Gustafsson, Leijon, Hjelm-Wallén. Anders-
son, Boström, Göransson, Gradin, Dahl, R. Carlsson, Holmberg, Thun-
borg, Wickbom
Föredragande: statsrådet Feldt
Proposition om dubbelbeskattningsavtal mellan Sverige och Canada
1 Inledning
Gällande dubbelbeskattningsavtal mellan Sverige och Canada ingicks den 6 april 1951. Avtalet godkändes av riksdagen (prop. 1951: 205, BeU St.
rskr 241) och tillämpades första gången vid 1951 års taxering (SFS 1951: 626). Avtalet ändrades genom två tilläggsavtal den 21 januari 1966
tprop. 1966: 120, BU 44, rskr 227: SFS 1967: 27) resp. den 28 oktober 1969
(prop. 1969:163. BeU 73. rskr 401: SFS 1970:336). Med anledning av
väsentliga ändringar i skattelagstiftningen i Canada och då avtalet mot bakgrund av utvecklingen på avtalsområdet sedan år 1951 i vissa delar
blivit föråldrat, inleddes förhandlingar om ett helt nytt avtal. I juni 1975 paraferades ett på engelska upprättat förslag till nytt dubbelbeskattningsavtal. Med anledning bl. a. av ytterligare ändringar i skattelagstiltningen i Canada har därefter en omfattande skriftväxling ägt rum, varvid den ursprungliga texten ändrats. Texter på svenska och franska har därefter
upprättats. | Förslaget till avtal remitterades till kammarrätten i Stockholm och riks-
skatteverket. Remissinstanserna har inte haft några erinringar mot förslaget men har uttryckt önskemål om förtydliganden i vissa hänseenden i
propositionen. |
Avtalet undertecknades den 14 oktober 1983.
2 Lagförslaget
I förslaget till lag föreskrivs att avtalet skall gälla för Sveriges del (1 §).
Vidare regleras där frågan om avtalets tillämplighet i förhållande till annan"
skattelag (2 §) och hur ansökan om rättelse skall göras om någon beskattas i strid med avtalets bestämmelser (3 §). Slutligen föreskrivs att en skattskyldig skall lämna de uppgifter till ledning för taxering som han normalt är
skyldig att lämna. även i det fall inkomst eller förmögenhet enligt avtalet
helt eller delvis undantagits från beskattning (4 §). Enligt artikel 29 i avtalet skall detta ratificeras. Avtalet träder i kraft med utväxlingen av ratifikationshandlingarna. Det är således inte möjligt att nu avgöra vid vilken
tidpunkt avtalet kommer att träda i kraft. I förslaget till lag har därför
föreskrivits att lagen träder i kraft den dag regeringen bestämmer.
3 Skattelagstiftningen i Canada
Fysisk person med hemvist i Canada erlägger i princip skatt för all inkomst, oavsett om inkomsten uppkommit i Canada eller i annan stat. En
fysisk person söm vistas mer än sex månader i Canada anses i regel ha hemvist där. Den federala inkomstskatten på fysiska personers inkomst utgår på summan av den skattskyldiges nettointäkter från samtliga förvärvskällor. Härvid medtas beträffande realisationsvinst vad som återstår
sedan från halva sammanlagda beloppet av gjorda vinster dragits halva sammanlagda beloppet av gjorda förluster. Om underskott uppstår vid
denna beräkning får detta dras av från övrig inkomst. Sådant avdrag från
övrig inkomst får dock årligen göras med högst 2000 dollar (en canadadollar = ca 6:60 kr.). Återstående underskott kan, med den angivna begräns-
ningen, dras av ett senare år (Ccarry forward”) eller användas för att minska den beskattningsbara inkomsten för det närmast föregående året
(Ccarry back”). Utdelning från bolag i Canada som uppbärs av fysisk
person med hemvist där skall inräknas i mottagarens beskattningsbara
inkomst sedan det faktiskt mottagna beloppet räknats upp med 50 72. Från
den uträknade skatten erhålls sedan avdrag med 6877 av det uppräknade
beloppet. Grundavdrag medgavs år 1982 med 3560 dollar för ensamstående och med 6670 dollar för ett gift par. Vidare medgavs avdrag för försörjningsplikt mot barn med 670—1 220 dollar för varje barn beroende på barnets ålder. Avdrag för kostnader för barnpassning medgavs förvärvsarbetande föräfdrar med högst 1000 dollar per barn eller med högst
4000 dollar per familj. Från den sammanlagda nettoinkomsten fick — med vissa begränsningar — avdrag också göras för kostnader för läkarvård och medicin, för gåvor till välgörande ändamål samt för pensionsavgifter och avgifter till arbetslöshetskassa. Vidare medgavs bl.a. viss skattereduktion som för ensamstående uppgick till 200 dollar och för gift till högst 400 dollar. En speciell skattereduktion medgavs också skattskyldig med för-
sörjningsplikt mot barn med 343 dollar för varje barn under 18 år mot vilket den skattskyldige hade försörjningsplikt. Skatten utgår efter en progressiv
skiktad skala med skattesatser för olika inkomstskikt som år 1982 variera-
de mellan 6 och 34 22. Varje provins tar också ut skatt på fysiska personers inkomst. I samtliga provinser utom Quebec bestäms dessa skatter till en
viss procent av den federala skatten.
Fysisk person som inte har hemvist i Canada beskattas där endast för
inkomst som härrör från Canada. Källskatt utgår i de flesta fall med 2524 på utdelning, ränta och royalty
som betalas till mottagare som inte har hemvist i Canada.
Bolag med hemvist i Canada erlägger i princip skatt för all inkomst. oavselt om irkomsten uppkommit i Canada eller i annan stat. Vidare beskattas sådant bolag i vissa fall för viss inkomst som ett närstående
utländskt bolag förvärvar, oavsett om vinsten delas ut eller inte C'Toreign
accrual property income"). Ett bolag anses ha hemvist i Canada om dess
verkliga ledning utövas från Canada. Vidare anses de flesta bolag som bildats enligt lagstiftningen t Canada ha hemvist där. Skattesatsen för den
federala skatten på bolagsinkomst är enligt huvudregeln 46 4. Denna skattesats reduceras i många fall beroende på bolagets verksamhet. Även de delstatliga bolagsskatterna utgår med olika skattesatser så att den samman-
lagda bolagsskatten kan variera mellan 15 och 5272 av den beskattningsba-
ra vinsten. Stora bolag och utlandsägda bolag beskattas i de flesta fall med en sammanlagd bolagsskatt som varierar mellan 46 och 5277. En federal
tilläggsskatt beräknad på den federala bolagsskatten utgår också. Skattesatsen för denna var år 1983 2 1/26. Utdelning mellan bolag i Canada är i
allmänhet avdragsgill vid inkomstberäkningen hos det mottagande bolaget.
Avdrag för förlust under ett år medges i allmänhet not vinster under de fem år som följer närmast efter förluståret och mot vinst under året
närmast före detta år. I Canada finns regler som begränsar ett bolags möjligheter att göra avdrag för räntebetalningar till utlandet då bolagets utomlands upplånade kapital är mer än tre gånger så stort som bolagets eget. I övrigt är betalningar till närstående bolag i utlandet avdragsgilla om betalningarna är utgifter för det canadensiska bolagets rörelse och inte
överstiger vad som skulle ha betalats mellan av varandra oberoende bolag.
Bolag som inte har hemvist i Canada erlägger skatt för inkomst som
uppburits genom fast driftställe där samt källskatt på kapitalinkomster som uppburits från Canada. För ett fast driftställe utgår skatt enligt de normala
bolagsskattesatserna samt med ytterligare 2594 på vinsten efter skatt med tillägg i den mån driftställets investeringar minskar och med avdrag i den
mån dessa ökar. Någon federal förmögenhetsskatt utgår inte i Canada.
4 Avtalets innehåll
Avtalet har i stor utsträckning kunnat utformas i enlighet med de be-
stämmelser som organisationen för ekonomiskt samarbete och utveckling
(OECD) har rekommenderat för bilaterala dubbelbeskattningsavtal. Vissa avvikelser förekommer dock, t. ex. beträffande beskattning av utdelning, ränta. royalty och pensioner. |
Art. I och 2 anger de personer och skatter som omfattas av avtalet. Den statliga förmögenhetsskatten omfattas på svensk sida. Canadensisk delstatsskatt omfattas inte av avtalet.
Art. 3—5 innehåller definitioner av vissa uttryck som förekommer i avtalet. I art. 4 har intagits regler som avser att fastställa var en person har hemvist vid tillämpningen av avtalet. Om en fysisk person vid tillämpningen av art. 4 punkterna I och 2 anses ha hemvist i Canada samt enligt bestämmelserna i andra stycket av anvisningarna till 53 § kommunalskattelagen (1928: 370) anses bosatt i Sverige, skall den skattskyldiges hemvist för tillämpningen av avtalet avgöras genom ömsesidig överenskommelse (lurt. 4 punkt 3). Motsvarande bestämmelse finns i dubbelbeskattningsavtalet med Spanien och har utförligt kommenterats i prop. 1976/77:2 s. 6. Även i förhållande till Canada bör överenskommelser av detta slag handläggas av riksskatteverket. Kan de behöriga myndigheterna inte uppnå sådan överenskommelse får Sverige ändock beskatta sådan person enligt svensk intern skattelagstiftning (art. 23 punkt 3).
Art. 5 anger innebörden av uttrycket ”fast driftställe”. Art. 6—22 innehåller avtalets materiella beskattningsregler.
Inkomst av fast egendom får enligt art. 6 beskattas i den stat där den fasta egendomen är belägen. Vinst genom överlåtelse av sådan egendom får också beskattas i den stat där egendomen är belägen (art. 6 punkt 3).
Art. 7 innehåller regler om beskattningen av rörelseinkomst. Sådan inkomst får beskattas i den stat där rörelsen bedrivs från fast driftställe.
Regler om beskattning av inkomst av sjöfart och luftfart i internationell trafik har tagits in i art. 8. Sådan inkomst beskattas endast i den stat där transportföretaget har sin verkliga ledning fart. 8 punkt 1). V art. 8 punkt 2 föreskrivs att inkomst genom användningen av skepp. som huvudsakligen används för att transportera passagerare eller gods uteslutande mellan orter inom cen avtalsslutande stat, får beskattas i denna stat. Enligt definitionen av uttrycket ”internationell trafik” i art. 3 punkt 1 i) åsyftar detta alla transporter med skepp eller luftfartyg som används av ett företag som har sin verkliga ledning i en avtalsslutande stat utom då skeppet eller luftfartyget används uteslutande mellan platser i den andra avtalsslutande staten. Bestämmelsen i art. 8 punkt 2 innebär att, om ett skepp som används av ett företag som har sin verkliga ledning i en avtalsslutande stat används på ett sådant sätt att internationell trafik föreligger enligt nyssnämnda definition men huvudsakligen används för transporter av passagerare eller gods uteslutande mellan orter inom den andra avtalsslutande staten, inkomsten av sådan verksamhet får beskattas i denna andra avtalsslutande stat. De särskilda beskattningsreglerna för SAS i art. 8 punkt 3 har sin motsvarighet i andra avtal som Sverige har ingått under senare år.
Art. 9 innehåller regler om omräkning av rörelseinkomst vid obehörig vinstöverflyttning mellan företag med intressegemenskap. För svensk del
får bestämmelserna betydelse för tillämpningen av 43 §& I mom. kommu-
nalskattelagen (1928: 370).
Beskattningen av utdelning regleras i art. 10. Utdelning får beskattas i den stat där mottagaren har hemvist (punkt I), om inte bestämmelserna i art. 23 punkt I b) eller i punkt 2 d) är tillämpliga. Beskattning får emellertid
enligt art. 10 punkt 2 ske även i den stat där det utdelande bolaget har hemvist (källstaten). Skatten i denna stat skall emellertid, om mottagaren
har rätt till utdelningen. begränsas till 1526, såvida inte fall som avses i art.
10 punkt 4 föreligger. Har skatt på utdelning tagits ut såväl i källstaten som
i hemviststaten, avräknas skatten i källstaten mot inkomsttagarens skatt på inkomsten i hemviststaten enligt bestämmelserna i art. 23. Bestämmelserna i art. 10 punkt 6 innebär följande i fråga om beskattningen av ett svenskt
bolags fasta driftställe i Canada. Driftstället påförs först den canadensiska
bolagsskatt som skulle ha utgått om det svenska bolaget varit ett canaden-
siskt bolag. Vidare påförs driftstället en skatt som uppgår till högst 1552 av
skillnaden mellan driftställets beskattningsbara inkomst och nyssnämnda canadensiska bolagsskatt. Om den beskattningsbara inkomsten uppgår till
1000 och bolagsskatten beräknad efter en skattesats av 40 7. uppgår till
400 utgår tilläggsskatten således högst med
15Xx(1 000-400) = 90. Total skatt blir alltså högst 490.
Tilläggsskatten är inte en källskatt. Bestämmelserna i art. 29 punkt 4 a) 2) är sålunda tillämpliga beträffande denna.
Ett motsvarande extra skatteuttag i Sverige på canadensiskt fast driftställe här är inte möjligt enligt gällande lagstiftning.
Ränta och royalty beskattas enhgt art. H och 121 princip i den stat där
mottagaren har hemvist. Även den stat varifrån utbetalningen sker (käll-
staten) har dock i regel rätt att i enlighet med sin interna lagstiftning beskatta inkomsten. Skatten i denna stat skall emellertid begränsas, beträffande ränta till 1594 (art. II punkt 2) och beträffande rovalty till 102 (art.
12 punkt 2). Begränsningarna enligt art. 11 punkt 2 och art. 12 punkt 2 gäller dock inte i fall som avses i art. 11 punkt 6 resp. art. 12 punkt 5, dvs. då utbetalningen har samband med fast driftställe eller stadigvarande an- .
ordning för att utöva självständig yrkesverksamhet som betalningsmotta-
garen har i källstaten. I de fall som anges i art. II punkterna 3 och 4 beskattas ränta endast i hemviststaten. Har skatt på ränta eller royalty
tagits ut i källstaten enligt art. 11 punkt 2 eller punkt 6 resp. art. 12 punkt 2 eller punkt 5, avräknas denna mot inkomsttagarens skatt på inkomsten i
hemviststaten enligt bestämmelserna i art. 23.
Rovalty för rätten att nyttja fast egendom. mineralförekomst. källa eller annan naturtillgång beskattas enligt art. 6.
Prop, 1983/84:106 67
Art. 13 behandlar beskattningen av realisationsvinst. Bestämmelserna överensstämmer i huvudsak med motsvarande bestämmelser i OECD:s modellavtal. Bestämmelsen i art. 13 punkt I om vinst vid överlåtelse av fast egendom har samma sakliga innebörd som motsvarande bestämmelse i art. 6 punkt 3. Genom en särskild bestämmelse i art. 13 punkt 3 likställs vinst genom försäljning av andelar i bolag, vars tillgångar huvudsakligen utgörs av fast egendom, med vinst genom överlåtelse av fast egendom. Vidare kan realisationsvinst, som en fysisk person med hemvist i en avtalsslutande stat förvärvar, enligt art. 13 punkt 5 i regel beskattas i den
andra avtalsslutande staten om personen haft hemvist där vid något tillfälle
inom de senaste sex åren före överlåtelsen. Denna bestämmelse innebär bl.a. att de nya svenska reglerna om beskattning av vinst vid aktieförsälj-
ning vid utflyttning (SFS 1983:452) i vissa fall kan tillämpas beträffande
person som enligt avtalet har hemvist i Canada.
Enligt art. 14 beskattas inkomst av fritt yrke eller annan självständig verksamhet i regel endast i den stat där yrkesutövaren har hemvist. Utövas
verksamheten från stadigvarande anordning i den andra staten, får dock
inkomsten beskattas där. Såsom sådan anordning betraktas t.ex. kontor
eller mottagning. Denna princip står i överensstämmelse med den som
gäller för rörelsebeskattning enligt art. 7.
Art. 15 behandlar beskattningen av inkomst av enskild tjänst. Punkt I
innebär, att sådan inkomst i princip beskattas i den stat där arbetet utförs. Undantag från denna regel gäller vid viss korttidsanställning under de förutsättningar som anges i punkt 2. I sådana fall sker beskattning endast i
inkomsttagarens hemviststal. I punkt 3 har tagits in särskilda regler om beskattning av inkomst av arbete ombord på skepp eller luftfartyg i internationell trafik.
Styrelsearvode och liknande ersättning får beskattas i den stat där det bolag som utbetalar ersättningen har hemvist (art. 16). |
Inkomst som artister och idrottsmän uppbär genom sin verksamhet
beskattas i regel enligt art. 17 punkt Ii den stat där verksamheten utövas.
Detsamma gäller enligt art. 17 punkt 21 det fall då inkomsten inte tillfaller
artisten eller idrottsmannen själv utan annan person, såvida det inte kan fastställas att varken artisten, idrottsmannen eller honom närstående del-
tar i kontrollen av personen i fråga eller har del i denna persons vinst (art.
17 punkt 3).
Enligt art. 18 punkt I får pension och livränta som härrör från en avtalsslutande stat och betalas till person med hemvist i den andra avtals-
slutande staten beskattas i den stat från vilken pensionen eller livräntan härrör. vilket innebär bl.a. att alla slag av pensioner som härrör från
Sverige och som betalas till mottagare i Canada får beskattas i Sverige. Ersättningar, som anges i art. 18 punkt 3 al och som betalas till mottagare i Sverige, beskattas dock endast i Canada. I art. 18 punkt 3 b) har intagits en bestämmelse enligt vilken underhållsbidrag och liknande belopp skall be-
skattas endast i mottagarens hemviststat. Beloppet som beskattas skall dock inte överstiga det belopp som skulle ha varit skattepliktigt i utbetalarens hemviststat om mottagaren haft hemvist där. Mottagare skall m. a. o. beskattas för underhållsbidraget endast i den mån detta är skattepliktigt för mottagare med hemvist i utbetalarens hemviststat. Eftersom avdragsrätt för utbetalaren såväl i Canada som i Sverige i princip är förenad med skatteplikt för mottagaren, har denna metod valts för att förhindra att mottagare av sådan betalning blir beskattad för denna i det fall utbetalaren inte har rätt till avdrag.
Enligt art. 19 punkt I beskattas inkomst av offentlig tjänst (med undantag för pension) i regel endast i den stat varifrån inkomsten betalas. I fall som avses i art. 19 punkt I b) beskattas dock ersättningen endast i inkomsttagarens hemviststat. Pension på grund av offentlig tiänst beskattas enligt art. 18. |
Art. 20 innehåller regler om skattelättnader för studerande och praktikanter. I art. 20 punkt 2 har uttrycket "personligt avdrag eller liknande avdrag” använts. På svensk sida avses här grundavdrag.
Inkomst som inte har behandlats särskilt i art. 6—20 beskattas enligt art. 21 punkt I i regel endast i inkomsttagarens hemviststat. Om emellertid inkomsten härrör från den andra staten (källstaten). får inkomsten beskattas även där (urt. 21 punkt 2). Skatten i denna stat skall emellertid. om inkomsten är skattepliktig i inkomsttagarens hemviststat och fråga är om inkomst från dödsbo eller trust, begränsas till 1592. I denna del avviker förevarande artikel från OECD:s modellavtal. som föreskriver att beskattning får ske endast i mottagarens hemviststat. Har skatt på inkomsten tagits ut i källstaten enligt art. 21 punkt 2, avräknas denna mot inkomsttagarens skatt på inkomsten i hemviststaten enligt bestämmelserna i art. 23.
Art. 22 reglerar beskattningen av förmögenhet. Bestämmelserna överensstämmer helt med OECD:s modellavtal.
Enligt art. 23 punkt 2 a) tillämpar Sverige avräkning av skatt som huvudmetod för att undanröja dubbelbeskattning, Innebörden av bestämmelsen är att en person med hemvist i Sverige taxeras här även för inkomst resp. förmögenhet som enligt avtalet får beskattas i Canada. Den uträknade skatten minskas därefter med den skatt som enligt avtalet tagits ut i Canada. Har den skattskyldige flera inkomster från utlandet kan vid avräkningsförfarandet i Sverige bestämmelserna i 25 § första stycket lagen (1947: 576) om statlig inkomstskatt bli tillämpliga (jfr prop. 1982/83:14 s. 10—13). Art. 23 punkt 2 b) innehåller särskilda avräkningsregler i fråga om skatt på realisationsvinst som tagits ut enligt art. 13 punkt 5. I det fall skatt på realisationsvinst tagits ut i Sverige enligt art. 13 punkt 5 skall avräkning ske här. Avräkningsmetoden tillämpas dock inte i fråga om utdelning, då denna är fritagen från svensk skatt på grund av bestämmelserna i art. 23 punkt 2 d). De åsyftade svenska bestämmelserna återfinns i 54 § kommunalskattelagen (1928:370) och 7 3 lagen (1947:576) om statlig inkomst-
skatt. Avräkningsmetoden tillämpas inte heller i fall som avses i art. 23
punkt 2 cc). Då tillämpas i stället den s.k. exemptmetoden (exempt = un-
dantagande av skatt) för att undanröja dubbelbeskattning. Av bestämmel-
sen framgår att Sverige har rätt att för progressionsändamål inräkna den
undantagna inkomsten i beskattningsunderlaget. På svensk sida avser man
dock inte att utnyttja denna rätt då fråga är om t.ex. pensioner och
understöd från Canada som på grund av sin art inte utgör skattepliktig inkomst där. Även Canada tillämpar enligt art. 23 punkt I a) avräkningsmetoden som huvudmetod för att undvika dubbelbeskattning. I de i art. 23 punkt I b) angivna fallen får dock bolag med hemvist i Canada avdrag vid beräkningen av bolagets beskattningsbara vinst för utdelning från dotterbolag med hemvist i Sverige. Enligt art. 4 punkt 3 får Sverige, om de behöriga myndigheterna inte kan uppnå överenskommelse som avses i
denna punkt, ändock beskatta en person som avses där. Beskattas därvid
sådan person för inkomst eller förmögenhet, som enligt avtalet hade fått beskattas i Canada om han enligt avtalet haft hemvist där, skall Sverige avräkna den skatt som tagits ut i Canada med motsvarande tillämpning av bestämmelserna i art. 23 punkt 2 a) (art. 23 punkt 3).
Art. 24 innehåller bestämmelser om förbud mot diskriminering vid beskattningen och ur. 25 reglerar förfarandet vid ömsesidig överenskommelse mellan de behöriga myndigheterna i tolknings- och tillämpningsfrä-
gor.
Bestämmelserna i art. 26 om utbyte av upplysningar för beskattningsändamäl överensstämmer med sedvanliga regler i detta hänseende.
Art. 27 innehäller vissa föreskrifter om diplomatiska företrädare och konsulära tjänstemän. |
Enligt art. 28 punkt I begränsar inte avtalet de lättnader vid beskattningen som medges enligt lagstiftningen i en stat eller enligt annat avtal som en stat har ingått. Vidare har i art. 28 punkt 2 angivits att Canada utan hinder av avtalet får tillämpa bestämmelserna i den canadensiska inkomstskattelagen om s.k. "foreign acerual property income”. Innebörden av dessa bestämmelser framgår av min tidigare redogörelse för skattelagstuftningen i Canada.
Art. 29 och 30 innehåller bestämmelser om avtalets ikraftträdande och
upphörande. Avtalet skall enligt art. 29 ratificeras och träda I kraft med
utväxlingen av ratifikationshandlingarna. Det skall i Sverige tillämpas beträffande inkomst som förvärvas den I januari kalenderåret närmast efter det då utväxlingen av ratifikationshandlingarna äger rum eller senare och beträffande förmögenhetsskatt för vilken taxering sker andra kalenderåret närmast efter det då utväxlingen äger rum eller senare. Enligt art. 29 punkt 4 skall dock i fall då större skattelättnad skulle ha medgivits enligt bestäm-
melserna i 1951 års avtal dessa bestämmelser fortsätta att tillämpas i Sverige beträffande inkomst som förvärvas under tiden t.o.m. utgången av kalenderåret närmast efter det då utväxlingen av ratifikationshandling-
arna äger rum.
5 Föredraganden
Avtalet har i stor utsträckning kunnat utformas i överensstämmelse med OECD:s modellavtal och därmed i enlighet med internationellt vedertagna normer. De avvikelser som förekommer är av de slag som tidigare godtagits i svenska dubbelbeskattningsavtal. Såsom framgår av 2 § i den föreslagna lagen skall avtalets beskattningsregler tillämpas endast i den mån de medför inskränkning av den skattskyldighet i Sverige som annars skulle föreligga.
Jag anser på grund härav att lagrådets hörande inte är erforderligt.
6 Hemställan
Med hänvisning till vad jag nu anfört hemställer jag att regeringen föreslår riksdagen att anta ett inom finansdepartementet upprättat förslag till lag om dubbelbeskattningsavtal mellan Sverige och Canada.
7 Beslut
Regeringen ansluter sig till föredragandens överväganden och beslutar att genom proposition föreslå riksdagen att anta det förslag som föredraganden har lagt fram.
Norstedts Tryckeri, Stockholm 1984